Graduate

Semester Schedule

A listing of courses offered in a given semester. This contains course titles, section numbers, credit hours, prerequisites, course location(s), instructors, and syllabi where available.

← Prior Semester | Next Semester →

Fall 2012

Catalog#
Class Nbr
Course Title
Credit Hours
Special Notes
Prerequisites(P:)
Day/Time
Room
Instructor
A538
21053
21054
21055
Network Technologies and Systems Administration
cr.
P: CSCI-A 110, EDUC-W 200, or equivalent computer literacy.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Jeff Whitmer
A590
24095
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: C And Unix Basics
meets first eight weeks only
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Informatics West, Room 109
Jeff Whitmer
A590
23884
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: CGI/PHP
meets first eight weeks only
11:15AM-12:30PM Tue, Thu
LI503
Adrian German
A590
26445
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Python
meets first eight weeks only
11:15AM-12:30PM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Adity Mutsuddi
A590
24096
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Windows Programming With C# and .NET
meets second eight weeks only
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Informatics West, Room 109
Jeff Whitmer
A590
23885
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Java
meets second eight weeks only
11:15AM-12:30PM Tue, Thu
LI503
Adrian German
A590
26446
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Arduino Development
meets second eight weeks only
11:15AM-12:30PM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Jonathan Mills
A591
22435
16747
27093
26440
16749
16750
16751
16753
30275
28086
Introduction to Computer Science
cr.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Suzanne Menzel
A591
28087
16748
32979
28088
16752
Introduction to Computer Science
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Amr Sabry
A592
16754
16755
16756
26967
Introduction to Software Systems
cr.
P: Programming experience.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adrian German
A593
16757
16758
16759
Computer Structures
cr.
P: CSCI-A 592.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Geoffrey Brown
A594
16760
16762
16761
30276
Data Structures
cr.
P: CSCI-A 592.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Gregory J. E. Rawlins
A596
16763
16764
16765
Programming Languages
cr.
P: CSCI-A 593
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Dan Friedman
A597
16766
16767
16768
16769
24100
24101
24102
24761
24763
24762
24764
24765
24766
24767
Introduction to Programming I
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adity Mutsuddi
A598
24316
24317
Introduction to Programming II
cr.
P: CSCI-A 597, A 201, A 504, or A 304.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adrian German
B501
16772
28090
34394
34395
Theory of Computing
cr.
P: CSCI-C 241.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Dirk Van Gucht
B503
22316
Algorithms Design and Analysis
cr.
P: MATH-M 216 and CSCI-C 343.
9:30AM-10:45AM Mon, Wed
Informatics East, Room 122
Paul Purdom
B510
29695
Introduction to Applied Logic
cr.
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Daniel Leivant
B521
16773
Programming Language Principles
cr.
9:30AM-10:45AM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Dan Friedman
P532
27581
Object-Oriented Software Development
cr.
P: Proficiency in Java.
5:45PM-7:00PM Mon, Wed
Swain Hall West, Room 217
Gregory J. E. Rawlins
B534
29704
Distributed Systems
cr.
P: CSCI-P 436 or P 536.
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
PY111
Judy Qiu
P535
30292
30293
Pervasive Computing
cr.
P: Object oriented programming.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Kay Connelly
P536
33385
Advanced Operating Systems
cr.
P: CSCI-C 335 and C 343.
4:00PM-5:15PM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Andrew Lumsdaine
P538
26898
Computer Networks
cr.
P: Operating systems or networking course.
8:00AM-9:15AM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 102
Minaxi Gupta
B551
16774
Elements of Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343 or good knowledge of LISP or Scheme.
11:15AM-12:45PM Tue, Thu
Informatics East, Room 130
Kris Hauser
B561
16775
34484
Advanced Database Concepts
cr.
P: CSCI-C 241, C 335, and C 343.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Melanie Wu
B565
29711
Data Mining
cr.
4:00PM-5:15PM Tue, Thu
Informatics East, Room 130
Mehmet Dalkilic
P573
22225
Scientific Computing
cr.
P: MATH-M 303 or M 301, M 343 and CSCI-C 212.
8:00AM-9:15AM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 102
Randall Bramley
B609
33130
33131
Topics in Algorithms and Computing Theory
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Intro Algorithms Dsgn/implmntn
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Mehmet Dalkilic
Haixu Tang
B629
22315
Topics in Programming Languages
cr.
P: CSCI-C 311 or B 521 and permission of instructor.
Topic: Advanced Functional Programing
9:30AM-10:45AM Tue, Thu
HDTBA
Amr Sabry
B629
26441
Topics in Programming Languages
cr.
P: CSCI-C 311 or B 521 and permission of instructor.
Topic: Vectorized Code Generation for High-Level Data-Parallelism
Course File (syllabus or course advertisement)
Covers techniques for generating low-level vectorized code for CPUs and GPUs from high-level data-parallel programs with map/reduce-style operators. The course will be half paper reading and half compiler writing. Assignments will walk each student through building a new code-generation backend for a high-level language that we will provide. (A choice of OpenCL or Cilk/ICC compilation targets is provided.) P423/523 is a prerequisite, or permission of the instructor.
4:00PM-5:15PM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Ryan Newton
B649
27109
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Network Systems
9:30AM-10:45AM Mon, Wed
Informatics East, Room 130
Martin Swany
B649
32632
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Parallel Architectr/programmng
8:00AM-9:15AM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Arun Chauhan
B649
33133
33134
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Syst&protocol Secur&info Assur
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Steven Myers
B657
27033
Computer Vision
cr.
P: CSCI-C 463 or B 551.
2:30PM-3:45PM Tue, Thu
Informatics West, Room 107
Chen Yu
Y790
16807
21409
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Amr Sabry
Melanie Wu
Y792
37260
Master's Thesis
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Amr Sabry
Y798
16808
Professional Practicum/Internship
cr.
P: Current enrollment in graduate degree program in computer science.
Arranged
Arranged
Amr Sabry
Y890
16809
34361
Thesis Readings and Research
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Melanie Wu
G901
16797
Advanced Research
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Melanie Wu