Graduate

Semester Schedule

A listing of courses offered in a given semester. This contains course titles, section numbers, credit hours, prerequisites, course location(s), instructors, and syllabi where available.

← Prior Semester | Next Semester →

Fall 2013

Catalog#
Class Nbr
Course Title
Credit Hours
Special Notes
Prerequisites(P:)
Day/Time
Room
Instructor
B565
35067
12540
Data Mining
cr.
Multiple Times
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Mehmet Dalkilic
Y799
34920
Computer Science Colloquium
cr.
3:00PM-4:30PM Fri
Lindley Hall, Room 102
Predrag Radivojac
A538
5845
5846
5847
Network Technologies and Systems Administration
cr.
P: CSCI-A 110, EDUC-W 200, or equivalent computer literacy.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Jeff Whitmer
A548
29821
29822
29823
Mastering the World-Wide Web
cr.
P: Two semesters of programming experience or equivalent, and some knowledge of operating systems.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adrian German
A590
8605
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: C And Unix Basics
meets first eight weeks only
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Informatics West, Room 109
Jeff Whitmer
A590
29824
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Python
meets first eight weeks only
11:15AM-12:30PM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Jonathan Mills
A590
8419
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: CGI/PHP
meets first eight weeks only
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
Informatics West, Room 109
Adrian German
A590
8606
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Windows Programming With C# and .NET
meets second eight weeks only
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Informatics West, Room 109
Jeff Whitmer
A590
8420
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Java
meets second eight weeks only
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
Informatics West, Room 109
Adrian German
A590
10601
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Arduino Development
meets second eight weeks only
11:15AM-12:30PM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Jonathan Mills
A591
7081
1940
11122
29826
1942
1943
1944
10596
1946
13000
11673
Introduction to Computer Science
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Francisco Lara-Dammer
A591
11674
1941
13622
11675
1945
Introduction to Computer Science
cr.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Ryan Newton
A592
29827
29828
29829
29830
Introduction to Software Systems
cr.
P: Programming experience.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Gregory J. E. Rawlins
A593
1950
1951
1952
Computer Structures
cr.
P: CSCI-A 592.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Bryce Himebaugh
A594
1953
1955
1954
13001
Data Structures
cr.
P: CSCI-A 592.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Jeremy Siek
A596
1956
1957
1958
Programming Languages
cr.
P: CSCI-A 593
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Dan Friedman
A597
1959
1960
1961
1962
8610
8611
8612
Introduction to Programming I
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Jonathan Mills
A597
9166
9168
9167
9169
9170
9171
9172
Introduction to Programming I
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Dimitar Nikolov
A598
8791
8792
Introduction to Programming II
cr.
P: CSCI-A 597, A 201, A 504, or A 304.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adrian German
B501
1965
11676
29831
29832
Theory of Computing
cr.
P: CSCI-C 241.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Dirk Van Gucht
B503
6973
Algorithms Design and Analysis
cr.
P: MATH-M 216 and CSCI-C 343.
9:30AM-10:45AM Mon, Wed
Ballantine Hall, Room 236
Paul Purdom
B521
1966
Programming Language Principles
cr.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
9:30AM-10:45AM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Dan Friedman
P532
11422
Object-Oriented Software Development
cr.
P: Proficiency in Java.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
5:45PM-7:00PM Tue, Thu
Swain Hall East, Room 245
Gregory J. E. Rawlins
P532
34929
Object-Oriented Software Development
cr.
P: Proficiency in Java.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
7:15PM-8:30PM Mon, Wed
Ballantine Hall, Room 305
Sam Tobin-Hochstadt
P535
13011
13012
Pervasive Computing
cr.
P: Object oriented programming.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Kay Connelly
P536
13813
29842
Advanced Operating Systems
cr.
P: CSCI-C 335 and C 343.
Multiple Times
Informatics East, Room 130
Martin Swany
P538
10964
Computer Networks
cr.
P: Operating systems or networking course.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
9:30AM-10:45AM Tue, Thu
LI033
Apu Kapadia
B551
1967
Elements of Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343 or good knowledge of LISP or Scheme.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
4:00PM-5:15PM Tue, Thu
Woodburn Hall, Room 004
David Leake
B561
14054
1968
Advanced Database Concepts
cr.
P: CSCI-C 241, C 335, and C 343.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Melanie Wu
P573
6890
Scientific Computing
cr.
P: MATH-M 303 or M 301, M 343 and CSCI-C 212.
8:00AM-9:15AM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 102
Randall Bramley
B581
29614
Advanced Computer Graphics
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343, MATH-M 301 or M 303 or equivalent experience.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times MWF
Multiple Locations
Mitja Hmeljak
B609
13719
13720
Topics in Algorithms and Computing Theory
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Intro Algorithms Dsgn/implmntn
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Cenk Sahinalp
B629
29833
Topics in Programming Languages
cr.
P: CSCI-C 311 or B 521 and permission of instructor.
Course File (syllabus or course advertisement)
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Amr Sabry
B649
13721
13722
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Syst & Protocol Secur & Info Assur
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Timothy David Kelley
B659
33810
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Advanced Natural Language Processing
4:00PM-5:15PM Tue, Thu
PH017
Sandra Claudia Kuebler
B669
29619
Topics in Database and Information Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Sublinear Algorithms-big Data
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Sublinear Algorithms for Big Data
9:30AM-10:45AM Mon, Wed
Informatics East, Room 122
Qin Zhang
Y790
1999
6167
33789
33790
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Amr Sabry
Melanie Wu
Y791
29631
29635
Graduate Independent System Development
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Amr Sabry
Melanie Wu
Y792
29638
29641
Master's Thesis
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Amr Sabry
Melanie Wu
Y793
29643
29645
Master's Software Thesis
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Amr Sabry
Melanie Wu
Y798
2000
29649
Professional Practicum/Internship
cr.
P: Current enrollment in graduate degree program in computer science.
Arranged
Arranged
Amr Sabry
Y890
2001
14041
Thesis Readings and Research
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Melanie Wu
G901
1990
Advanced Research
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Melanie Wu