Graduate

Semester Schedule

A listing of courses offered in a given semester. This contains course titles, section numbers, credit hours, prerequisites, course location(s), instructors, and syllabi where available.

← Prior Semester | Next Semester →

Fall 2014

Catalog#
Class Nbr
Course Title
Credit Hours
Special Notes
Prerequisites(P:)
Day/Time
Room
Instructor
A538
11237
11238
11239
Network Technologies and Systems Administration
cr.
P: CSCI-A 110, EDUC-W 200, or equivalent computer literacy.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Jeff Whitmer
A548
18480
18481
18482
Mastering the World-Wide Web
cr.
P: Two semesters of programming experience or equivalent, and some knowledge of operating systems.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adrian German
A590
13801
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: C And Unix Basics
meets first eight weeks only
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Informatics West, Room 109
Jeff Whitmer
A590
18483
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Python
meets first eight weeks only
11:15AM-12:30PM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Jonathan Mills
A590
13632
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: CGI/PHP
meets first eight weeks only
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
Informatics West, Room 109
Dimitar Nikolov
A590
13802
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Windows Programming With C# and .NET
meets second eight weeks only
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Informatics West, Room 109
Jeff Whitmer
A590
15498
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Arduino Development
meets second eight weeks only
11:15AM-12:30PM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Jonathan Mills
A590
13633
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Java
meets second eight weeks only
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
Informatics West, Room 109
Dimitar Nikolov
A591
12357
Introduction to Computer Science
cr.
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
ED1120
Sam Tobin-Hochstadt
A591
7504
15955
18485
7506
7507
7508
15495
7510
17235
16366
31217
Introduction to Computer Science
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adrian German
A591
16367
7505
17620
16368
7509
Introduction to Computer Science
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Erik Wennstrom
A592
18486
18487
30434
18488
18489
Introduction to Software Systems
cr.
P: Programming experience.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Gregory J. E. Rawlins
A593
7514
7515
Computer Structures
cr.
P: CSCI-A 592.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Bryce Himebaugh
A594
7517
7519
7518
31220
17236
Data Structures
cr.
P: CSCI-A 592.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Jeremy Siek
A596
7520
7521
Programming Languages
cr.
P: CSCI-A 593
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Dan Friedman
A597
7523
7524
7525
7526
13806
13807
13808
14318
14320
14319
14321
14322
14323
14324
Introduction to Programming I
cr.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Erik Wennstrom
A598
13975
13976
Introduction to Programming II
cr.
P: CSCI-A 597, A 201, A 504, or A 304.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adrian German
B501
7529
16369
18490
18491
Theory of Computing
cr.
P: CSCI-C 241.
Multiple Times
Informatics East, Room 150
Dirk Van Gucht
B503
12261
Algorithms Design and Analysis
cr.
P: MATH-M 216 and CSCI-C 343.
9:30AM-10:45AM Mon, Wed
Geology, Room 436
Funda Ergun
B521
7530
Programming Language Principles
cr.
11:15AM-12:30PM Tue, Thu
Ballantine Hall, Room 219
Dan Friedman
P535
17242
17243
Pervasive Computing
cr.
P: Object oriented programming.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Raquel Hill
P536
17719
18501
Advanced Operating Systems
cr.
P: CSCI-C 335 and C 343.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Andrew Lumsdaine
P538
35333
Computer Networks
cr.
P: Operating systems or networking course.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
This is a graduate-level computer networks course and will focus on rising above the basic concepts of computer networking. Students will be expected to complete the assigned readings before class, and lectures will be heavy on discussions that will take a critical look at the textbook material. Security issues will be a common thread in many of our discussions.
5:30PM-8:00PM Thu
Ballantine Hall, Room 330
Apu Kapadia
P542
33167
33168
33169
Hardware System Design II
cr.
P: CSCI-B 541 or B 441.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Bryce Himebaugh
B551
7531
Elements of Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343 or good knowledge of LISP or Scheme.
4:00PM-5:15PM Tue, Thu
Ballantine Hall, Room 005
David Leake
B561
17874
7532
Advanced Database Concepts
cr.
P: CSCI-C 241, C 335, and C 343.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Informatics East, Room 150
Qin Zhang
P565
33866
Software Engineering I
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343.
Course File (syllabus or course advertisement)
8:00AM-9:15AM Tue, Thu
Geology, Room 126
Michelle Cole
Jon Whitney
P573
12183
Scientific Computing
cr.
P: MATH-M 303 or M 301, M 343 and CSCI-C 212.
8:00AM-9:15AM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 102
Randall Bramley
B581
18334
31227
Advanced Computer Graphics
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343, MATH-M 301 or M 303 or equivalent experience.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Course File (syllabus or course advertisement)
Planned special topic for Fall 2014: WebGL programming: "3D graphics API implemented right into the web browser, without the need of plugins". http://www.khronos.org/webgl/ WebGL is based on OpenGL ES 2.0, exposed through the HTML5 Canvas element as Document Object Model interfaces. OpenGL ES 2.0 and WebGL are very similar: both are Shader-based API using GLSL, with semantically similar constructs.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Mitja Hmeljak
B609
17672
17673
Topics in Algorithms and Computing Theory
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Intro Algorithms Dsgn/implmntn
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Haixu Tang
B629
15496
Topics in Programming Languages
cr.
P: CSCI-C 311 or B 521 and permission of instructor.
Topic: Domain Spec Lang & Compilers
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Course File (syllabus or course advertisement)
This is a seminar course focused on parallelism (1) in functional languages and (2) in domain-specific languages (DSLs) based on functional abstractions. We review data-parallel DSLs that focus on stream processing on parallel container datatypes. We also survey the state of parallelism in general-purpose functional language implementations (Clojure, F#, Scala, Haskell, Manticore, etc).
2:30PM-3:45PM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 035
Ryan Newton
B649
35604
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Org Info & Economics Security
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 008
L Jean Camp
B649
36023
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Malware: Threat And Defense
4:00PM-5:15PM Mon, Wed
Informatics East, Room 122
XiaoFeng Wang
B649
17674
17675
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Syst & Protocol Secur & Info Assur
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Yan Huang
B649
17451
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: High Performance Computing Sem
4:00PM-5:15PM Mon, Wed
JHA105
Thomas Sterling
B659
33922
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Machine Learning
11:15AM-12:30PM Tue, Thu
Ballantine Hall, Room 344
Sriraam Natarajan
B659
34600
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Adv Natural Language Proccsng
4:00PM-5:15PM Tue, Thu
PY115
Sandra Claudia Kuebler
B659
34791
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Detecting Latent User Properties In Text
4:00PM-5:15PM Mon, Wed
Ballantine Hall, Room 321
Markus Dickinson
B669
34512
Topics in Database and Information Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Arranged
Arranged
Beth Plale
B669
34513
Topics in Database and Information Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Management, Access, And The Use Of Big And Complex
Arranged
Arranged
Beth Plale
Y790
7563
11541
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Funda Ergun
Y790
20133
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Randall Beer
Y790
20134
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Randall Bramley
Y790
30636
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Kay Connelly
Y790
30645
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
David Crandall
Y790
30652
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Mehmet Dalkilic
Y790
30659
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Geoffrey Charles Fox
Y790
30457
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Dan Friedman
Y790
30464
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Esfandiar Haghverdi
Y790
30470
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Matthew Hahn
Y790
30477
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Sriraam Natarajan
Y790
30484
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Raquel Hill
Y790
30490
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Douglas R Hofstadter
Y790
30495
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Apu Kapadia
Y790
30501
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
David Leake
Y790
30509
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Daniel Leivant
Y790
30515
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Andrew Lumsdaine
Y790
30521
30630
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Minaxi Gupta
Y790
30527
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jonathan Mills
Y790
30534
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Steven Myers
Y790
30540
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Ryan Newton
Y790
30546
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Beth Plale
Y790
30552
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Paul Purdom
Y790
30558
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Judy Qiu
Y790
30563
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Predrag Radivojac
Y790
30568
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Christopher Raphael
Y790
30573
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Gregory J. E. Rawlins
Y790
30577
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Amr Sabry
Y790
30583
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Thomas Sterling
Y790
30591
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Martin Swany
Y790
30599
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Haixu Tang
Y790
30607
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Dirk Van Gucht
Y790
30615
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
XiaoFeng Wang
Y790
30622
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Yuzhen Ye
Y790
31241
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Volker Brendel
Y790
34516
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Gregor Von Laszewski
Y791
18350
18354
Graduate Independent System Development
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Funda Ergun
Y792
18357
18360
Master's Thesis
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Funda Ergun
Y793
18362
18364
Master's Software Thesis
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Funda Ergun
Y798
7564
18367
Professional Practicum/Internship
cr.
P: Current enrollment in graduate degree program in computer science.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Y799
20445
Computer Science Colloquium
cr.
3:00PM-4:30PM Fri
Lindley Hall, Room 102
Predrag Radivojac
Y890
7565
17868
Thesis Readings and Research
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Funda Ergun
G901
7554
Advanced Research
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Funda Ergun