Graduate

Semester Schedule

A listing of courses offered in a given semester. This contains course titles, section numbers, credit hours, prerequisites, course location(s), instructors, and syllabi where available.

← Prior Semester | Next Semester →

Spring 2015

Catalog#
Class Nbr
Course Title
Credit Hours
Special Notes
Prerequisites(P:)
Day/Time
Room
Instructor
A521
25266
Computing Tools for Scientific Research
cr.
8:00AM-9:15AM Mon, Wed
Informatics West, Room 107
Randall Bramley
A590
27685
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Sql Programming
meets second eight weeks only
2:30PM-3:45PM Tue, Thu
PV151
Jeff Whitmer
A591
25063
26839
25816
25817
25064
26840
17138
23531
17139
17140
Introduction to Computer Science
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Suzanne Menzel
A592
17141
25627
22963
17142
24816
22962
17143
28016
28017
Introduction to Software Systems
cr.
P: Programming experience.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adrian German
A593
17144
17145
Computer Structures
cr.
P: CSCI-A 592.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Geoffrey Brown
A594
17146
28018
17147
29482
Data Structures
cr.
P: CSCI-A 592.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Amr Sabry
A596
17148
31009
17149
Programming Languages
cr.
P: CSCI-A 593
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Dan Friedman
A597
23050
24644
23052
23051
23053
23054
24641
31010
25649
31016
31017
25647
31014
31015
Introduction to Programming I
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Erik Wennstrom
A598
28021
28022
Introduction to Programming II
cr.
P: CSCI-A 597, A 201, A 504, or A 304.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Erik Wennstrom
B659
34281
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Computatn & Linguistic Analys
2:30PM-3:45PM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 030
Sandra Claudia Kuebler
B501
23007
26612
Theory of Computing
cr.
P: CSCI-C 241.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Daniel Leivant
B503
26984
Algorithms Design and Analysis
cr.
P: MATH-M 216 and CSCI-C 343.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Ballantine Hall, Room 215
Paul Purdom
B522
24818
Programming Language Foundations
cr.
P: CSCI-C 311 or B 521 and B 510.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
9:30AM-10:45AM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 035
Jeremy Siek
P523
25718
Programming Language Implementation
cr.
P: CSCI-B 521 or C 311.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
2:30PM-3:45PM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Ryan Newton
B524
30669
Parallelism in Programming Languages and Systems
cr.
P: CSCI-P436 or P 536, and either CSCI-C 311 or B 521 or C 343.
1:00PM-2:15PM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 019
Geoffrey Brown
P532
30686
Object-Oriented Software Development
cr.
P: Proficiency in Java.
5:45PM-7:00PM Mon, Wed
Informatics West, Room 107
Gregory J. E. Rawlins
P536
33077
33078
Advanced Operating Systems
cr.
P: CSCI-C 335 and C 343.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Martin Swany
P538
30692
Computer Networks
cr.
P: Operating systems or networking course.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
11:15AM-12:30PM Tue, Thu
Woodburn Hall, Room 121
Raquel Hill
B552
25267
Knowledge Based Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: CSCI-B 551.
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 008
David Leake
B554
32906
Probabilistic Approaches to Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: MATH-M 365, MATH-M 301 and CSCI-B 403.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
1:00PM-2:15PM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Martha White
B555
26329
Machine Learning
cr.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Predrag Radivojac
B565
30680
33902
Data Mining
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Mehmet Dalkilic
P566
33876
33877
Software Engineering II
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343, B 461 previously or B 561 concurrently.
SDLC real world experience. Requirement Analysis, Design, implementation(data structures, design patterns & secure coding) and testing(manual & automation) both functional & non-functional requirements. Development & testing skills (both conceptually and technically ) to solve real world problems. Students will experience importance of team player and individual contribution in project work.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Balaprasath Rajan
B609
31083
Topics in Algorithms and Computing Theory
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
ACC118
Ryan Henry
B609
32888
Topics in Algorithms and Computing Theory
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Secure And Private Computation
Arranged
Arranged
Steven Myers
B629
26996
Topics in Programming Languages
cr.
P: CSCI-C 311 or B 521 and permission of instructor.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
This course is a graduate seminar on metaprogramming---programs that manipulate other programs. Primarily, we will focus on reading papers, both historical and modern, that treat a broad range of metaprogramming topics, from C++ templates to Scheme macros to Scala DSLs. Students will be expected to present research papers to the class, write programs with a variety of languages and systems, and perhaps complete a semester project. This course requires permission from the instructor to enroll.
11:15AM-12:30PM Tue, Thu
Informatics East, Room 150
Sam Tobin-Hochstadt
B649
32898
32905
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Cloud Computing
Course File (syllabus or course advertisement)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Judy Qiu
B649
32896
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Mobile Computing
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
4:00PM-5:15PM Mon, Wed
JHA107
Feng Qian
B649
26613
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Security For Networked Systems
9:30AM-10:45AM Tue, Thu
Informatics East, Room 130
Apu Kapadia
B649
29137
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Data Protection
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
4:00PM-5:15PM Tue, Thu
Ballantine Hall, Room 006
Raquel Hill
B659
33351
33352
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Image Processing & Recognition
Multiple Times
Informatics East, Room 130
David Crandall
B659
24955
24956
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Machine Learning Bioinformatic
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Cenk Sahinalp
B659
34753
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Applying Ml Techniques In Cl
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
SY0006
Sandra Claudia Kuebler
B661
28750
Database Theory and Systems Design
cr.
P: CSCI-B 461 or B 561.
9:30AM-10:45AM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Dirk Van Gucht
B673
22752
Advanced Scientific Computing
cr.
P: CSCI-P 573 and MATH-M 471.
8:00AM-9:15AM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 102
Randall Bramley
Y790
20390
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Amr Sabry
Y790
31088
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Randall Beer
Y790
31089
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Randall Bramley
Y790
30219
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Volker Brendel
Y790
30227
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Geoffrey Brown
Y790
30235
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Kay Connelly
Y790
30243
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
David Crandall
Y790
30251
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Mehmet Dalkilic
Y790
30698
29471
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Funda Ergun
Y790
30704
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Geoffrey Charles Fox
Y790
30006
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Dan Friedman
Y790
30011
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Sriraam Natarajan
Y790
30019
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Minaxi Gupta
Y790
30025
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Raquel Hill
Y790
30033
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Apu Kapadia
Y790
30040
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
David Leake
Y790
30047
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Daniel Leivant
Y790
30054
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Andrew Lumsdaine
Y790
30061
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jonathan Mills
Y790
30070
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Steven Myers
Y790
30077
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Ryan Newton
Y790
30084
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Beth Plale
Y790
30091
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Paul Purdom
Y790
30098
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Judy Qiu
Y790
30104
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Predrag Radivojac
Y790
30112
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Christopher Raphael
Y790
30119
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Gregory J. E. Rawlins
Y790
30128
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Cenk Sahinalp
Y790
30136
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Chung-chieh Shan
Y790
30145
29472
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Y790
30153
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Thomas Sterling
Y790
30161
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Martin Swany
Y790
30169
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Haixu Tang
Y790
30177
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Sam Tobin-Hochstadt
Y790
30185
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Dirk Van Gucht
Y790
30194
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
XiaoFeng Wang
Y790
30202
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Yuzhen Ye
Y790
30210
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Qin Zhang
Y791
26615
26616
Graduate Independent System Development
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Funda Ergun
Y792
26617
26618
Master's Thesis
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Funda Ergun
Y793
26619
26620
Master's Software Thesis
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Funda Ergun
Y798
17173
26621
Professional Practicum/Internship
cr.
P: Current enrollment in graduate degree program in computer science.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Y799
28749
Computer Science Colloquium
cr.
3:00PM-4:30PM Fri
Lindley Hall, Room 019
Geoffrey Brown
Y890
17174
26622
Thesis Readings and Research
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Funda Ergun
G901
17164
Advanced Research
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Funda Ergun