Graduate

Semester Schedule

A listing of courses offered in a given semester. This contains course titles, section numbers, credit hours, prerequisites, course location(s), instructors, and syllabi where available.

← Prior Semester | Next Semester →

Fall 2015

Catalog#
Class Nbr
Course Title
Credit Hours
Special Notes
Prerequisites(P:)
Day/Time
Room
Instructor
A538
6570
6571
6572
Network Technologies and Systems Administration
cr.
P: CSCI-A 110, EDUC-W 200, or equivalent computer literacy.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Jeff Whitmer
A590
8885
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: C And Unix Basics
meets first eight weeks only
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Informatics West, Room 109
Jeff Whitmer
A590
12599
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Python
meets first eight weeks only
9:30AM-10:45AM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Saurav Chakraborty
A590
8736
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: CGI/PHP
meets first eight weeks only
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
Wylie Hall, Room 125
Adrian German
A590
8886
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Windows Programming With C# and .NET
meets second eight weeks only
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Informatics West, Room 109
Jeff Whitmer
A590
10390
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Arduino Development
meets second eight weeks only
9:30AM-10:45AM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Saurav Chakraborty
A590
8737
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Javascript
meets second eight weeks only
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
Wylie Hall, Room 125
Adrian German
A591
7549
3149
12600
3151
14664
3153
10802
10387
3155
11824
Introduction to Computer Science
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Andy Somogyi
A591
11133
3150
12114
3154
11134
Introduction to Computer Science
cr.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Sam Tobin-Hochstadt
A592
31112
12602
14068
12601
12603
12604
Introduction to Software Systems
cr.
P: Programming experience.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adrian German
A593
3156
3157
Computer Structures
cr.
P: CSCI-A 592.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Geoffrey Brown
Vel Malbasa
A594
3158
3160
31115
Data Structures
cr.
P: CSCI-A 592.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Jeremy Siek
A596
3161
3162
Programming Languages
cr.
P: CSCI-A 593
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Dan Friedman
A597
3163
3166
3164
3165
8890
8891
8892
Introduction to Programming I
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Erik Wennstrom
A597
9344
9346
9345
9347
9348
9349
9350
Introduction to Programming I
cr.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Mitja Hmeljak
B501
12605
12606
36184
36185
Theory of Computing
cr.
P: CSCI-C 241.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Daniel Leivant
B503
7461
Algorithms Design and Analysis
cr.
P: MATH-M 216 and CSCI-C 343.
9:30AM-10:45AM Tue, Thu
Ballantine Hall, Room 242
Funda Ergun
B503
36378
36379
36380
Algorithms Design and Analysis
cr.
P: MATH-M 216 and CSCI-C 343.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Haixu Tang
B503
36540
Algorithms Design and Analysis
cr.
P: MATH-M 216 and CSCI-C 343.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
11:15AM-12:30PM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Paul Purdom
B503
36607
Algorithms Design and Analysis
cr.
P: MATH-M 216 and CSCI-C 343.
1:00PM-3:30PM Tue
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Predrag Radivojac
B521
3170
Programming Language Principles
cr.
11:15AM-12:30PM Tue, Thu
Swain Hall East, Room 010
Dan Friedman
P532
30798
Object-Oriented Software Development
cr.
P: Proficiency in Java.
4:00PM-5:15PM Mon, Wed
Informatics East, Room 130
Gregory J. E. Rawlins
P536
36187
36189
36188
36641
36642
Advanced Operating Systems
cr.
P: CSCI-C 335 and C 343.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Martin Swany
P538
15740
36534
Computer Networks
cr.
P: Operating systems or networking course.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Raquel Hill
B551
3171
Elements of Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343 or good knowledge of LISP or Scheme.
4:00PM-5:15PM Tue, Thu
Informatics East, Room 150
David Leake
B551
36592
Elements of Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343 or good knowledge of LISP or Scheme.
8:00PM-9:15PM Tue, Thu
Woodburn Hall, Room 111
David Crandall
B555
30744
Machine Learning
cr.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
11:15AM-12:30PM Mon, Wed
Informatics East, Room 130
Martha White
B561
12330
3172
Advanced Database Concepts
cr.
P: CSCI-C 241, C 335, and C 343.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Qin Zhang
B565
35008
36570
Data Mining
cr.
Multiple Times
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Mehmet Dalkilic
P565
15329
Software Engineering I
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343.
Course File (syllabus or course advertisement)
5:45PM-7:00PM Tue, Thu
CH122
Balaprasath Rajan
P573
7387
Scientific Computing
cr.
P: MATH-M 303 or M 301, M 343 and CSCI-C 212.
8:00AM-9:15AM Mon, Wed
Ballantine Hall, Room 109
Randall Bramley
B581
12521
14669
Advanced Computer Graphics
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343, MATH-M 301 or M 303 or equivalent experience.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Mitja Hmeljak
B603
30771
Advanced Algorithms Analysis
cr.
P: CSCI-B 503.
9:30AM-10:45AM Mon, Wed
HDTBA
Paul Purdom
B609
31121
Topics in Algorithms and Computing Theory
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Introduction To Cryptography
2:30PM-3:45PM Tue, Thu
Informatics West, Room 107
Ryan Henry
B609
12158
12159
Topics in Algorithms and Computing Theory
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Intro Algorithms Dsgn/implmntn
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Haixu Tang
B629
10388
Topics in Programming Languages
cr.
P: CSCI-C 311 or B 521 and permission of instructor.
Topic: Probabalistic Programming
4:00PM-5:15PM Mon, Wed
HU217
Chung-chieh Shan
B649
15856
31123
31124
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Security For Networked Systems
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
L Jean Camp
B659
15348
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Applied Machine Learning
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
PY111
Sriraam Natarajan
B659
15489
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Adv Natural Language Proccsng
1:00PM-2:15PM Mon, Wed
Swain Hall East, Room 245
Markus Dickinson
B659
15564
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
Student Building, Room 231
Sandra Claudia Kuebler
B659
36260
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Music Infoprocessing: Audio
9:30AM-10:45AM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Christopher Raphael
B659
36371
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Vision For Intellignt Robotics
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
In this graduate seminar course, we will review and discuss state-of-the-art computer vision methodologies while particularly focusing on their applications to robots (i.e., robot perception). Specific topics will include object recognition, activity recognition, deep learning for videos, and first-person vision for wearable devices and robots. The objective of the course is to understand important problems in computer vision and intelligent robotics, and discuss existing/future approaches.
4:00PM-5:15PM Tue, Thu
Informatics West, Room 107
Michael Ryoo
Y790
3200
6820
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Funda Ergun
Y790
13688
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Randall Beer
Y790
13689
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Randall Bramley
Y790
14242
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Kay Connelly
Y790
14251
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
David Crandall
Y790
14256
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Mehmet Dalkilic
Y790
14263
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Geoffrey Charles Fox
Y790
14090
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Dan Friedman
Y790
14097
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Chung-chieh Shan
Y790
14101
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Matthew Hahn
Y790
14108
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Sriraam Natarajan
Y790
14115
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Raquel Hill
Y790
14120
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Y790
14125
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Apu Kapadia
Y790
14130
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
David Leake
Y790
14137
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Daniel Leivant
Y790
14143
Graduate Independent Study
3 cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Andrew Lumsdaine
Y790
14148
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Minaxi Gupta
Y790
14154
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Geoffrey Brown
Y790
14159
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Steven Myers
Y790
14164
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Ryan Newton
Y790
14170
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Beth Plale
Y790
14176
Graduate Independent Study
1-6 cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Paul Purdom
Y790
14180
Graduate Independent Study
1-6 cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Judy Qiu
Y790
14185
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Predrag Radivojac
Y790
14189
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Christopher Raphael
Y790
14194
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Gregory J. E. Rawlins
Y790
14197
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Amr Sabry
Y790
14202
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Thomas Sterling
Y790
14207
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Martin Swany
Y790
14213
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Haixu Tang
Y790
14220
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Dirk Van Gucht
Y790
14225
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
XiaoFeng Wang
Y790
14230
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Yuzhen Ye
Y790
14677
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Volker Brendel
Y790
14237
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Arranged
Arranged
Feng Qian
Y790
15449
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Sam Tobin-Hochstadt
Y791
12528
12529
Graduate Independent System Development
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Funda Ergun
Y792
12531
12533
Master's Thesis
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Funda Ergun
Y793
12535
12536
Master's Software Thesis
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Funda Ergun
Y798
3201
12538
Professional Practicum/Internship
cr.
P: Current enrollment in graduate degree program in computer science.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Y799
13878
Computer Science Colloquium
cr.
3:00PM-4:30PM Fri
Lindley Hall, Room 102
Geoffrey Brown
Y890
3202
12325
Thesis Readings and Research
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Funda Ergun
G901
3191
Advanced Research
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Funda Ergun