Graduate

Semester Schedule

A listing of courses offered in a given semester. This contains course titles, section numbers, credit hours, prerequisites, course location(s), instructors, and syllabi where available.

← Prior Semester | Next Semester →

Spring 2016

Catalog#
Class Nbr
Course Title
Credit Hours
Special Notes
Prerequisites(P:)
Day/Time
Room
Instructor
A521
11482
Computing Tools for Scientific Research
cr.
9:30AM-10:45AM Mon, Wed
Informatics West, Room 107
Randall Bramley
A538
29998
29999
30000
Network Technologies and Systems Administration
cr.
P: CSCI-A 110, EDUC-W 200, or equivalent computer literacy.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Jeff Whitmer
A548
30017
30018
30019
Mastering the World-Wide Web
cr.
P: Two semesters of programming experience or equivalent, and some knowledge of operating systems.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adrian German
A590
29974
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: C And Unix Basics
meets first eight weeks only
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
PV151
Jeff Whitmer
A590
29976
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Android
meets first eight weeks only
2:30PM-3:45PM Tue, Thu
PV151
Jeff Whitmer
A590
29975
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Web Programming With C# and .NET
meets second eight weeks only
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
PV151
Jeff Whitmer
A590
13203
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Sql Programming
meets second eight weeks only
2:30PM-3:45PM Tue, Thu
PV151
Jeff Whitmer
A590
30007
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: CGI/PHP
meets first eight weeks only
9:30AM-10:45AM Mon, Wed
Ballantine Hall, Room 308
Adrian German
A590
30008
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Javascript
meets second eight weeks only
9:30AM-10:45AM Mon, Wed
Ballantine Hall, Room 308
Adrian German
A590
32996
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Ios App Dev I
meets first eight weeks only
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
mobile application development: iOS and Swift programming
4:00PM-5:15PM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 030
Mitja Hmeljak
A590
32999
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Ios App Dev Ii
meets second eight weeks only
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
mobile application development: iOS and Swift programming
4:00PM-5:15PM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 030
Mitja Hmeljak
A591
11321
12705
11947
11948
11322
12706
9925
4067
4068
Introduction to Computer Science
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Suzanne Menzel
A592
4070
11799
9462
11101
4071
9461
4072
13395
13394
Introduction to Software Systems
cr.
P: Programming experience.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Vel Malbasa
A593
4073
4074
30056
30058
Computer Structures
cr.
P: CSCI-A 592.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Geoffrey Brown
A594
4075
13396
4076
32717
Data Structures
cr.
P: CSCI-A 592.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Yuzhen Ye
A594
30064
32714
30066
30068
Data Structures
cr.
P: CSCI-A 592.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Mitja Hmeljak
A596
4077
4078
Programming Languages
cr.
P: CSCI-A 593
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Dan Friedman
A597
9535
10950
9537
9536
9538
9539
10949
15234
11820
15238
15239
11818
15236
15237
Introduction to Programming I
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Erik Wennstrom
B503
12806
Algorithms Design and Analysis
cr.
P: MATH-M 216 and CSCI-C 343.
1:00PM-2:15PM Mon, Wed
RH100
Andy Somogyi
B522
11103
Programming Language Foundations
cr.
P: CSCI-C 311 or B 521 and B 510.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
11:15AM-12:30PM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Sam Tobin-Hochstadt
P523
11873
Programming Language Implementation
cr.
P: CSCI-B 521 or C 311.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
ADA151
Jeremy Siek
P536
32700
32712
32701
Advanced Operating Systems
cr.
P: CSCI-C 335 and C 343.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Andrew Lumsdaine
B551
32663
Elements of Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343 or good knowledge of LISP or Scheme.
7:15PM-8:30PM Mon, Wed
FA102
Sriraam Natarajan
B555
32703
Machine Learning
cr.
9:30AM-10:45AM Tue, Thu
Informatics East, Room 130
Christopher Raphael
B565
14998
Data Mining
cr.
5:45PM-7:00PM Tue, Thu
Woodburn Hall, Room 120
Predrag Radivojac
P565
35200
Software Engineering I
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343.
8:00AM-9:15AM Tue, Thu
Informatics East, Room 130
Balaprasath Rajan
B609
15282
Topics in Algorithms and Computing Theory
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Cryptographic Protocols
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Sycamore Hall, Room 003
Yan Huang
B629
33907
Topics in Programming Languages
cr.
P: CSCI-C 311 or B 521 and permission of instructor.
Topic: Homotopy Type Theory
2:30PM-3:45PM Tue, Thu
Informatics East, Room 130
Amr Sabry
P632
30118
Object-Oriented Software Management
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
5:45PM-7:00PM Mon, Wed
Informatics West, Room 107
Gregory J. E. Rawlins
B649
15622
15629
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Cloud Computing
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Judy Qiu
B649
15620
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Malware: Threat And Defense
4:00PM-5:15PM Mon, Wed
Ballantine Hall, Room 245
XiaoFeng Wang
B649
30123
30125
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Syst & Protocol Secur & Info Assur
Course File (syllabus or course advertisement)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Steven Myers
B649
32702
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Data Protection
2:30PM-3:45PM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Raquel Hill
B649
33278
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Prvcy In Wearable & Mbl Cmpt Sys
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
This year’s seminar will focus on wearable and sensor-based computing and social networks. This seminar will be driven by student-led roundtable discussions of research papers. Building on knowledge gained in class, students will work on research projects in groups targeting either a potential academic publication or a prototype for a potential industrial startup. This course requires no prior experience in security and privacy, but assumes the willingness to learn.
2:30PM-5:00PM Tue
Informatics West, Room 107
Apu Kapadia
B649
33648
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Interdisciplinary Security
11:15AM-12:30PM Mon, Wed
HDTBA
L Jean Camp
B649
32710
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Network Systems
11:15AM-12:30PM Tue, Thu
JHA107
Martin Swany
B652
30132
Computer Models of Symbolic Learning
cr.
P: CSCI-B 552.
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 008
David Leake
B657
30133
Computer Vision
cr.
P: CSCI-C 463 or B 551.
7:15PM-8:30PM Mon, Wed
Ballantine Hall, Room 003
David Crandall
B659
15811
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Stochastic Optmztn For Ml
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
2:30PM-5:00PM Mon
ACC112
Martha White
B659
11228
11229
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Machine Learning Bioinformatic
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
We aim to introduce a broad range of, from fundamantal and advanced, applications of bioinformatics methods and tools to solve problems in genomics and molecular biology. In this class, we will focus on how to apply them to solving biological problems in real life.This class will have a separate lab section, in which the students will be taught in how to solve biological problems in a step-by-step fashion.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Haixu Tang
B659
16128
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Computatn & Linguistic Analys
4:00PM-5:15PM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 030
Markus Dickinson
B659
16153
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Applying Ml Techniques In Cl
1:00PM-2:15PM Mon, Wed
Student Building, Room 221
Sandra Claudia Kuebler
B659
32711
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Reinforcement Learning For Ai
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
4:00PM-5:15PM Tue, Thu
Swain Hall West, Room 103
Adam White
B661
13881
Database Theory and Systems Design
cr.
P: CSCI-B 461 or B 561.
9:30AM-10:45AM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Dirk Van Gucht
B673
9278
Advanced Scientific Computing
cr.
P: CSCI-P 573 and MATH-M 471.
8:00AM-9:15AM Tue, Thu
FA010
Randall Bramley
Y790
7062
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Amr Sabry
Y790
15285
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Randall Beer
Y790
15286
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Randall Bramley
Y790
14583
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Volker Brendel
Y790
14591
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Geoffrey Brown
Y790
14598
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Kay Connelly
Y790
14605
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
David Crandall
Y790
14613
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Mehmet Dalkilic
Y790
15015
14288
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Funda Ergun
Y790
15020
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Geoffrey Charles Fox
Y790
14395
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Dan Friedman
Y790
14399
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Sriraam Natarajan
Y790
14407
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Minaxi Gupta
Y790
14411
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Raquel Hill
Y790
14419
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Apu Kapadia
Y790
14425
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
David Leake
Y790
14432
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Daniel Leivant
Y790
14439
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Andrew Lumsdaine
Y790
14454
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Steven Myers
Y790
14460
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Ryan Newton
Y790
14466
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Beth Plale
Y790
14472
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Paul Purdom
Y790
14478
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Judy Qiu
Y790
14484
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Predrag Radivojac
Y790
14491
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Christopher Raphael
Y790
14498
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Gregory J. E. Rawlins
Y790
14505
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Cenk Sahinalp
Y790
14511
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Chung-chieh Shan
Y790
14519
14289
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Y790
14524
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Thomas Sterling
Y790
14531
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Martin Swany
Y790
14539
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Ryan Henry
Y790
14546
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Sam Tobin-Hochstadt
Y790
14554
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Dirk Van Gucht
Y790
14561
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
XiaoFeng Wang
Y790
14569
Graduate Independent Study
3 cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Yuzhen Ye
Y790
14576
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Qin Zhang
Y790
32707
32709
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Topic: Writing And Editing
Multiple Times
Informatics East, Room 122
Traci Nagle
Y791
12548
12549
Graduate Independent System Development
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Funda Ergun
Y792
12550
12551
Master's Thesis
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Funda Ergun
Y793
12552
12553
Master's Software Thesis
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Funda Ergun
Y798
4100
12554
Professional Practicum/Internship
cr.
P: Current enrollment in graduate degree program in computer science.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Y799
13880
Computer Science Colloquium
cr.
3:00PM-4:30PM Fri
Lindley Hall, Room 019
Geoffrey Brown
Y890
4101
12555
Thesis Readings and Research
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Funda Ergun
G901
4093
Advanced Research
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Funda Ergun