Graduate

Semester Schedule

A listing of courses offered in a given semester. This contains course titles, section numbers, credit hours, prerequisites, course location(s), instructors, and syllabi where available.

← Prior Semester | Next Semester →

Fall 2016

Catalog#
Class Nbr
Course Title
Credit Hours
Special Notes
Prerequisites(P:)
Day/Time
Room
Instructor
A538
6133
6134
6135
Network Technologies and Systems Administration
cr.
P: CSCI-A 110, EDUC-W 200, or equivalent computer literacy.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Jeff Whitmer
A590
8282
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: C And Unix Basics
meets first eight weeks only
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Informatics West, Room 109
Jeff Whitmer
A590
11422
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Ios App Dev I
meets first eight weeks only
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
5:45PM-7:00PM Mon, Wed
PH155
Mitja Hmeljak
A590
8155
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: CGI/PHP
meets first eight weeks only
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
Sycamore Hall, Room 006
Adrian German
A590
32146
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Python
meets first eight weeks only
9:30AM-10:45AM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Charles Pope
A590
33223
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Android App Dev I
meets first eight weeks only
7:15PM-8:30PM Mon, Wed
Geology, Room 226
Adeel Bhutta
A590
8283
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Windows Programming With C# and .NET
meets second eight weeks only
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Informatics West, Room 109
Jeff Whitmer
A590
9606
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Ios App Dev Ii
meets second eight weeks only
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
5:45PM-7:00PM Mon, Wed
PH155
Mitja Hmeljak
A590
8156
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Javascript
meets second eight weeks only
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
PY111
Adrian German
A590
32148
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Arduino Development
meets second eight weeks only
9:30AM-10:45AM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Charles Pope
A590
33224
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Android App Dev Ii
meets second eight weeks only
7:15PM-8:30PM Mon, Wed
Geology, Room 226
Adeel Bhutta
A591
7033
3000
11072
3003
10278
Introduction to Computer Science
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Sam Tobin-Hochstadt
A591
2999
10277
11423
3001
12873
3002
9988
9603
3004
10833
Introduction to Computer Science
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Andy Somogyi
A592
14237
11425
12565
11424
11426
11427
Introduction to Software Systems
cr.
P: Programming experience.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adrian German
A593
3005
3006
30942
30943
Computer Structures
cr.
P: CSCI-A 592.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Vel Malbasa
A594
3007
3008
14238
Data Structures
cr.
P: CSCI-A 592.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Jeremy Siek
A596
3009
3010
Programming Languages
cr.
P: CSCI-A 593
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Dan Friedman
A597
3011
3012
3013
3014
8287
8288
8289
8685
8687
8686
8688
8689
8690
8691
Introduction to Programming I
cr.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Mitja Hmeljak
A598
30266
30267
Introduction to Programming II
cr.
P: CSCI-A 597, A 201, A 504, or A 304.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Junhee Park
B501
11428
11429
Theory of Computing
cr.
P: CSCI-C 241.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Ladislav Novak
B502
33735
Computational Complexity
cr.
P: CSCI-B 501.
8:00AM-9:15AM Mon, Wed
Ballantine Hall, Room 235
Ladislav Novak
B503
6963
15611
Algorithms Design and Analysis
cr.
P: MATH-M 216 and CSCI-C 343.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Funda Ergun
B521
3017
Programming Language Principles
cr.
11:15AM-12:30PM Tue, Thu
Swain Hall East, Room 010
Dan Friedman
P523
35080
Programming Language Implementation
cr.
P: CSCI-B 521 or C 311.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
High-level programming languages like JavaScript, C#, and Scheme make programming a breeze, but how do they work? There's a big gap between Scheme and machine instructions for modern computers. In this course you learn how to translate a high level language with functions, automatic memory management, and several builtin datatypes all the way to Intel x86 assembly language. We target a subset of Racket (a dialect of Scheme) programs in our projects.
1:00PM-2:15PM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Ryan Newton
P532
14014
Object-Oriented Software Development
cr.
P: Proficiency in Java.
4:00PM-5:15PM Mon, Wed
Informatics East, Room 122
Gregory J. E. Rawlins
B534
30332
Distributed Systems
cr.
P: CSCI-P 436 or P 536.
9:30AM-10:45AM Tue, Thu
ACC002
Judy Qiu
P536
15514
15516
15515
15652
15653
30305
Advanced Operating Systems
cr.
P: CSCI-C 335 and C 343.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Martin Swany
P538
13504
Computer Networks
cr.
P: Operating systems or networking course.
4:00PM-5:15PM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 102
Feng Qian
B544
33153
33155
33156
Security for Networked Systems
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Raquel Hill
B551
15632
35867
Elements of Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343 or good knowledge of LISP or Scheme.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
David Crandall
Sven Bambach
B551
3018
Elements of Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343 or good knowledge of LISP or Scheme.
4:00PM-5:15PM Tue, Thu
FA102
Tor Lattimore
B555
13974
Machine Learning
cr.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
4:00PM-5:15PM Mon, Wed
JHA100
Martha White
B557
33162
Music Information Processing: Audio
cr.
9:30AM-10:45AM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Christopher Raphael
B561
11241
3019
Advanced Database Concepts
cr.
P: CSCI-C 241, C 335, and C 343.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Dirk Van Gucht
B565
15205
Data Mining
cr.
11:15AM-12:30PM Tue, Thu
FA102
Mehmet Dalkilic
P565
13258
Software Engineering I
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
7:15PM-8:30PM Tue, Thu
FA102
Adeel Bhutta
P573
6890
Scientific Computing
cr.
P: MATH-M 303 or M 301, M 343 and CSCI-C 212.
8:00AM-9:15AM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 102
Randall Bramley
B603
13995
Advanced Algorithms Analysis
cr.
P: CSCI-B 503.
9:30AM-10:45AM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 325
Paul Purdom
B609
32152
Topics in Algorithms and Computing Theory
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Theorist Toolkit
2:30PM-3:45PM Tue, Thu
Ballantine Hall, Room 236
Yuan Zhou
B609
32927
32928
Topics in Algorithms and Computing Theory
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Intro Algorithms Dsgn/implmntn
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Haixu Tang
B609
35714
Topics in Algorithms and Computing Theory
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Foundations In Data Science
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
4:00PM-5:15PM Mon, Wed
Ballantine Hall, Room 310
Grigory Yaroslavtsev
B649
31112
34918
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: High Performance Computing Sem
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Thomas Sterling
B649
35868
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Science Gateway Architectures
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Course File (syllabus or course advertisement)
4:00PM-5:15PM Tue, Thu
Informatics East, Room 150
Marlon Pierce
Suresh Marru
B649
35911
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Dataflow Supercomputing
Multiple Times WRF
Informatics West, Room 107
Amr Sabry
B649
36526
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Privacy & Security In The Iot
2:30PM-3:45PM Tue, Thu
Ballantine Hall, Room 140
L Jean Camp
B659
13268
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Applied Machine Learning
1:00PM-4:00PM Tue
HH2083
Sriraam Natarajan
B659
13348
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Adv Natural Language Proccsng
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Sycamore Hall, Room 103
Damir Cavar
B659
13392
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Author Profiling
2:30PM-3:45PM Tue, Thu
ACC107
Markus Dickinson
B659
15570
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Vision For Intellignt Robotics
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
4:00PM-5:15PM Tue, Thu
Informatics West, Room 107
Michael Ryoo
B659
32156
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Computatn & Linguistic Analys
5:45PM-7:00PM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 030
Sandra Claudia Kuebler
B659
36136
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Machine Perception & Audition
Course File (syllabus or course advertisement)
This graduate-level seminar will review and discuss recent state-of-the-art algorithms that are designed to help machines better perceive and understand sound (speech and music). Topics will include deep neural networks, speech enhancement (separating speech from background noise), robust automatic speech recognition, speaker identification (verification and recognition), sound localization, and music processing.
4:00PM-5:15PM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Donald Williamson
B669
34950
34951
Topics in Database and Information Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Data Management For Big Data
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Beth Plale
Y790
3046
6358
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Funda Ergun
Y790
12318
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Randall Beer
Y790
12319
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Randall Bramley
Y790
35511
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Martha White
Y790
12631
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Kay Connelly
Y790
12636
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
David Crandall
Y790
12640
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Mehmet Dalkilic
Y790
12644
Graduate Independent Study
3 cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Geoffrey Charles Fox
Y790
12572
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Dan Friedman
Y790
12574
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Chung-chieh Shan
Y790
12577
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Matthew Hahn
Y790
12579
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Sriraam Natarajan
Y790
12582
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Raquel Hill
Y790
12584
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Y790
12585
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Apu Kapadia
Y790
12586
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
David Leake
Y790
12587
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Yuan Zhou
Y790
12589
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Bryce Himebaugh
Y790
12591
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Minaxi Gupta
Y790
12593
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Ryan Henry
Y790
12596
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Steven Myers
Y790
12597
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Ryan Newton
Y790
12600
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Beth Plale
Y790
12602
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Marlon Pierce
Y790
12604
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Judy Qiu
Y790
12605
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Predrag Radivojac
Y790
12606
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Christopher Raphael
Y790
12608
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Gregory J. E. Rawlins
Y790
12610
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Amr Sabry
Y790
12612
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Thomas Sterling
Y790
12614
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Martin Swany
Y790
12618
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Haixu Tang
Y790
12619
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Dirk Van Gucht
Y790
12621
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
XiaoFeng Wang
Y790
12623
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Yuzhen Ye
Y790
12882
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Volker Brendel
Y790
12627
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Feng Qian
Y790
13321
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Sam Tobin-Hochstadt
Y791
11382
11383
Graduate Independent System Development
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Funda Ergun
Y792
11384
11386
Master's Thesis
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Funda Ergun
Y793
11388
11389
Master's Software Thesis
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Funda Ergun
Y798
3047
11390
36701
36703
Professional Practicum/Internship
cr.
P: Current enrollment in graduate degree program in computer science.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Y799
12473
Computer Science Colloquium
cr.
3:00PM-4:30PM Fri
Lindley Hall, Room 102
Geoffrey Brown
Y890
3048
11236
Thesis Readings and Research
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Funda Ergun
G901
3037
Advanced Research
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Funda Ergun