Graduate

Semester Schedule

A listing of courses offered in a given semester. This contains course titles, section numbers, credit hours, prerequisites, course location(s), instructors, and syllabi where available.

← Prior Semester | Next Semester →

Spring 2017

Catalog#
Class Nbr
Course Title
Credit Hours
Special Notes
Prerequisites(P:)
Day/Time
Room
Instructor
A521
12124
Computing Tools for Scientific Research
3 cr.
9:30AM-10:45AM Mon, Wed
Ballantine Hall, Room 149
Randall Bramley
A538
15712
15713
15714
Network Technologies and Systems Administration
cr.
P: CSCI-A 110, EDUC-W 200, or equivalent computer literacy.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Jeff Whitmer
A548
15727
15728
15729
Mastering the World-Wide Web
cr.
P: Two semesters of programming experience or equivalent, and some knowledge of operating systems.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adrian German
A590
15697
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: C And Unix Basics
meets first eight weeks only
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
PV151
Jeff Whitmer
A590
15699
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Android
meets first eight weeks only
2:30PM-3:45PM Tue, Thu
PV151
Jeff Whitmer
A590
15698
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Web Programming With C# and .NET
meets second eight weeks only
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
PV151
Jeff Whitmer
A590
13490
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Sql Programming
meets second eight weeks only
2:30PM-3:45PM Tue, Thu
PV151
Jeff Whitmer
A590
15719
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: CGI/PHP
meets first eight weeks only
9:30AM-10:45AM Mon, Wed
Ballantine Hall, Room 308
Olgun Sadik
A590
15720
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Javascript
meets second eight weeks only
9:30AM-10:45AM Mon, Wed
Ballantine Hall, Room 308
Olgun Sadik
A591
11982
13065
12444
13066
12445
10745
5262
5263
11983
Introduction to Computer Science
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Andy Somogyi
A592
5264
12314
10322
11773
5265
10321
5266
13646
13645
Introduction to Software Systems
cr.
P: Programming experience.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adeel Bhutta
A593
5267
5268
15759
15761
Computer Structures
cr.
P: CSCI-A 592.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Vel Malbasa
A594
5269
16967
5270
13647
15767
15769
15771
16964
Data Structures
cr.
P: CSCI-A 592.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Suzanne Menzel
A596
5271
5272
Programming Languages
cr.
P: CSCI-A 593
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Dan Friedman
A597
10390
11635
10392
10391
10393
10394
11634
14834
12329
14838
14839
12327
14836
14837
Introduction to Programming I
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Erik Wennstrom
B503
13149
Algorithms Design and Analysis
cr.
P: MATH-M 216 and CSCI-C 343.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
1:00PM-2:15PM Mon, Wed
Ballantine Hall, Room 310
Yuan Zhou
B504
30646
Introduction to Cryptography
cr.
P: Familiar with basic algebra, combinatorics and probability theory.
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
Ballantine Hall, Room 322
Ryan Henry
B510
30651
Introduction to Applied Logic
cr.
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Ballantine Hall, Room 330
Daniel Leivant
B522
11775
Programming Language Foundations
cr.
P: CSCI-C 311 or B 521 and B 510.
11:15AM-12:30PM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Amr Sabry
B524
35524
Parallelism in Programming Languages and Systems
cr.
P: CSCI-P436 or P 536, and either CSCI-C 311 or B 521 or C 343.
8:00AM-9:15AM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Geoffrey Brown
P535
30660
30661
30662
Pervasive Computing
cr.
P: Object oriented programming.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Kay Connelly
P536
16953
16962
16954
Advanced Operating Systems
cr.
P: CSCI-C 335 and C 343.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Bryce Himebaugh
B546
30474
Malware Epidemic: Threat and Defense
3 cr.
P: One semester of programming or equivalent.
4:00PM-5:15PM Mon, Wed
Ballantine Hall, Room 135
XiaoFeng Wang
B547
30647
30648
30649
33351
Systems and Protocol Security and Information Assurance
cr.
P: Some previous programming background and general computer networking and operating systems literacy.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Steven Myers
B551
33457
Elements of Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343 or good knowledge of LISP or Scheme.
This course assumes a basic working knowledge of Python, or an ability to learn quickly. (We do not use LISP or Scheme, as stated in the official course description).
Arranged
Arranged
David Crandall
B552
32959
Knowledge Based Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: CSCI-B 551.
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 008
David Leake
B555
16956
Machine Learning
cr.
9:30AM-10:45AM Tue, Thu
Ballantine Hall, Room 330
Donald Williamson
B565
14720
Data Mining
cr.
4:00PM-5:15PM Tue, Thu
Ballantine Hall, Room 109
Christopher Raphael
P565
17696
Software Engineering I
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
2:30PM-3:45PM Tue, Thu
Ballantine Hall, Room 006
Adeel Bhutta
B581
30656
30657
Advanced Computer Graphics
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343, MATH-M 301 or M 303 or equivalent experience.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Mitja Hmeljak
B599
35989
Teaching in Computer Science
cr.
Topic: Teaching In Computer Science
6:00PM-8:00PM Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Olgun Sadik
B603
33372
Advanced Algorithms Analysis
cr.
P: CSCI-B 503.
2:30PM-3:45PM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Paul Purdom
B609
34202
Topics in Algorithms and Computing Theory
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Bioinfo For Precision Med
1:00PM-2:15PM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Cenk Sahinalp
B609
14867
Topics in Algorithms and Computing Theory
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Private Information Retrieval
9:30AM-10:45AM Tue, Thu
Informatics East, Room 122
Ryan Henry
B629
17451
Topics in Programming Languages
cr.
P: CSCI-C 311 or B 521 and permission of instructor.
Topic: Research & Probablstc Progrmng
11:15AM-12:30PM Tue, Thu
JHA107
Chung-chieh Shan
B629
35448
Topics in Programming Languages
cr.
P: CSCI-C 311 or B 521 and permission of instructor.
Topic: Dependent Types
4:00PM-5:15PM Tue, Thu
Student Building, Room 131
Dan Friedman
David Christiansen
P632
15800
Object-Oriented Software Management
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
5:45PM-7:00PM Mon, Wed
Informatics West, Room 107
Gregory J. E. Rawlins
B649
15042
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Mobile Computing
12:30PM-3:00PM Mon
Informatics West, Room 107
Feng Qian
B649
12937
33354
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Org Info & Economics Security
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
L Jean Camp
B649
15046
33407
33408
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Cloud Computing
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Judy Qiu
B649
35656
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Adv Sci Gateway Architectures
1:00PM-3:30PM Fri
Informatics East, Room 130
Marlon Pierce
Suresh Marru
B657
15813
Computer Vision
cr.
P: CSCI-C 463 or B 551.
7:15PM-8:30PM Mon, Wed
FA102
David Crandall
B659
11891
11892
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Machine Learning Bioinformatic
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Yuzhen Ye
B659
15363
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Applying Ml Techniques In Cl
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Ballantine Hall, Room 118
Damir Cavar
B659
16961
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Reinforcement Learning For Ai
2:30PM-3:45PM Tue, Thu
Ballantine Hall, Room 330
Adam White
B673
10160
Advanced Scientific Computing
cr.
P: CSCI-P 573 and MATH-M 471.
8:00AM-9:15AM Tue, Thu
Ballantine Hall, Room 244
Randall Bramley
Y790
8091
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Amr Sabry
Y790
14869
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Marlon Pierce
Y790
14870
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Sameer Patil
Y790
14533
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Volker Brendel
Y790
14536
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Geoffrey Brown
Y790
14541
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Kay Connelly
Y790
14545
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
David Crandall
Y790
14548
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Mehmet Dalkilic
Y790
14728
14347
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Funda Ergun
Y790
14730
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Donald Williamson
Y790
14425
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Dan Friedman
Y790
14428
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Sriraam Natarajan
Y790
14433
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Grigory Yaroslavtsev
Y790
14437
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Raquel Hill
Y790
14442
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Apu Kapadia
Y790
14447
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
David Leake
Y790
14452
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Daniel Leivant
Y790
14458
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Martha White
Y790
14465
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Steven Myers
Y790
14471
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Ryan Newton
Y790
14475
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Beth Plale
Y790
14479
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Feng Qian
Y790
14482
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Judy Qiu
Y790
14485
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Predrag Radivojac
Y790
14490
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Vel Malbasa
Y790
14494
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Gregory J. E. Rawlins
Y790
14496
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Cenk Sahinalp
Y790
14500
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Chung-chieh Shan
Y790
14502
14348
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Y790
14503
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Thomas Sterling
Y790
14508
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
L Jean Camp
Y790
14512
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Ryan Henry
Y790
14516
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Sam Tobin-Hochstadt
Y790
14521
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Dirk Van Gucht
Y790
14525
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
XiaoFeng Wang
Y790
14529
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Yuzhen Ye
Y790
14531
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Qin Zhang
Y790
36040
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Yuan Zhou
Y791
12938
12939
Graduate Independent System Development
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Funda Ergun
Y792
12940
12941
Master's Thesis
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Funda Ergun
Y793
12942
12943
Master's Software Thesis
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Funda Ergun
Y798
5294
12944
32505
32506
Professional Practicum/Internship
cr.
P: Current enrollment in graduate degree program in computer science.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Y799
14044
Computer Science Colloquium
3 cr.
3:00PM-4:30PM Fri
Lindley Hall, Room 019
Funda Ergun
Y890
5295
12945
Thesis Readings and Research
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Funda Ergun
G901
5287
Advanced Research
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Funda Ergun