Semester Schedule

A listing of courses offered in a given semester. This contains course titles, section numbers, credit hours, prerequisites, course location(s), instructors, and syllabi where available.

← Prior Semester | Next Semester →

Fall 2017

Catalog#
Class Nbr
Course Title
Credit Hours
Special Notes
Prerequisites(P:)
Day/Time
Room
Instructor
A538
4465
4467
Network Technologies and Systems Administration
cr.
P: CSCI-A 110, EDUC-W 200, or equivalent computer literacy.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Jeff Whitmer
A590
6408
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: C And Unix Basics
meets first eight weeks only
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Informatics West, Room 109
Jeff Whitmer
A590
9102
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Ios App Dev I
meets first eight weeks only
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
5:45PM-7:00PM Mon, Wed
PH155
Mitja Hmeljak
A590
6294
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Php
meets first eight weeks only
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
Ballantine Hall, Room 107
Olgun Sadik
A590
13078
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Python
meets first eight weeks only
9:30AM-10:45AM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Olgun Sadik
A590
13445
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Android App Dev I
meets first eight weeks only
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
9:30AM-10:45AM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Adeel Bhutta
A590
6409
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Windows Programming With C# and .NET
meets second eight weeks only
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Informatics West, Room 109
Jeff Whitmer
A590
7500
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Ios App Dev Ii
meets second eight weeks only
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
5:45PM-7:00PM Mon, Wed
PH155
Mitja Hmeljak
A590
6295
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Javascript
meets second eight weeks only
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
Ballantine Hall, Room 107
Olgun Sadik
A590
13080
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Arduino Development
meets second eight weeks only
9:30AM-10:45AM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Olgun Sadik
A590
13446
Topics in Programming
cr.
Topic: Android App Dev Ii
meets second eight weeks only
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
9:30AM-10:45AM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Adeel Bhutta
A591
5293
1646
8792
1649
8093
Introduction to Computer Science
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Sam Tobin-Hochstadt
A591
1645
9103
10345
1648
7831
7498
1650
8576
1647
Introduction to Computer Science
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Chung-chieh Shan
A591
8092
Introduction to Computer Science
cr.
9:30AM-10:45AM Tue, Thu
RB110
Robert E Rose
A592
11262
10090
9105
9104
9106
9107
Introduction to Software Systems
cr.
P: Programming experience.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adrian German
A593
12796
12797
Computer Structures
cr.
P: CSCI-A 592.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Vel Malbasa
A594
1653
1654
Data Structures
cr.
P: CSCI-A 592.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Jeremy Siek
A596
1655
1656
Programming Languages
cr.
P: CSCI-A 593
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Dan Friedman
A597
1657
1658
1659
1660
6413
6414
6415
6766
6768
6767
6769
6770
6771
6772
Introduction to Programming I
cr.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Mitja Hmeljak
A598
12367
12368
Introduction to Programming II
cr.
P: CSCI-A 597, A 201, A 504, or A 304.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adrian German
B501
9108
9109
Theory of Computing
cr.
P: CSCI-C 241.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Daniel Leivant
B503
12180
Algorithms Design and Analysis
cr.
P: MATH-M 216 and CSCI-C 343.
11:15AM-12:30PM Mon, Wed
Informatics East, Room 150
Yuan Zhou
B505
30571
30575
30573
33026
Applied Algorithms
cr.
Course File (syllabus or course advertisement)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Funda Ergun
B505
38401
38402
Applied Algorithms
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Grigory Yaroslavtsev
B521
1663
Programming Language Principles
cr.
11:15AM-12:30PM Tue, Thu
Swain Hall East, Room 010
Dan Friedman
P523
14036
Programming Language Implementation
cr.
P: CSCI-B 521 or C 311.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
High-level programming languages like JavaScript, C#, and Scheme make programming a breeze, but how do they work? There's a big gap between Scheme and machine instructions for modern computers. In this course you learn how to translate a high level language with functions, automatic memory management, and several builtin datatypes all the way to Intel x86 assembly language. We target a subset of Racket (a dialect of Scheme) programs in our projects.
1:00PM-2:15PM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Ryan Newton
P532
11120
Object-Oriented Software Development
cr.
P: Proficiency in Java.
4:00PM-5:15PM Mon, Wed
Informatics East, Room 122
Gregory J. E. Rawlins
P535
34250
34251
Pervasive Computing
cr.
P: Object oriented programming.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Patrick Shih
P536
12112
12114
12113
Advanced Operating Systems
cr.
P: CSCI-C 335 and C 343.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Andrew Lukefahr
P536
12197
12198
12391
Advanced Operating Systems
cr.
P: CSCI-C 335 and C 343.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Bryce Himebaugh
B544
13435
13436
13437
33030
Security for Networked Systems
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Raquel Hill
B551
12190
33013
Elements of Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343 or good knowledge of LISP or Scheme.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
David Crandall
B555
11102
Machine Learning
cr.
4:00PM-5:15PM Mon, Wed
Optometry, Room 111
Donald Williamson
P556
30691
Applied Machine Learning
cr.
1:00PM-4:00PM Tue
Swain Hall West, Room 007
Hasan Kurban
B561
1665
Advanced Database Concepts
cr.
P: CSCI-C 241, C 335, and C 343.
11:15AM-12:30PM Tue, Thu
Ballantine Hall, Room 103
Dirk Van Gucht
B565
11885
Data Mining
cr.
11:15AM-12:30PM Tue, Thu
GA0001
Mehmet Dalkilic
P565
30620
Software Engineering I
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343, B 461 previously or B 561 concurrently.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
9:30AM-10:45AM Tue, Thu
Geology, Room 126
Adeel Bhutta
P573
5160
Scientific Computing
cr.
P: MATH-M 303 or M 301, M 343 and CSCI-C 212.
8:00AM-9:15AM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 102
Randall Bramley
B599
32752
Teaching in Computer Science
cr.
Topic: Teaching In Computer Science
5:45PM-7:45PM Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Olgun Sadik
B603
11109
Advanced Algorithms Analysis
cr.
P: CSCI-B 503.
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
LH215D
Paul Purdom
B609
32914
Topics in Algorithms and Computing Theory
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Alpha Go
2:30PM-3:45PM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 101
Paul Purdom
B609
14235
Topics in Algorithms and Computing Theory
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Foundations In Data Science
4:00PM-5:15PM Mon, Wed
THA201
Grigory Yaroslavtsev
B649
32723
33032
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Economics Of Security & Privacy
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
L Jean Camp
B649
35071
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Science Gateway Architectures
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
4:00PM-5:15PM Tue, Thu
Informatics East, Room 150
Suresh Marru
Marlon Pierce
B649
36363
Topics in Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Dataflow Supercomputing
Multiple Times MTWFSNSN
TV251
Amr Sabry
B659
10728
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Adv Natural Language Proccsng
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
Ballantine Hall, Room 209
Damir Cavar
B659
10761
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Semantics And Discourse
4:00PM-5:15PM Mon, Wed
ACC102
Damir Cavar
B659
12157
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Vision For Intellignt Robotics
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
4:00PM-5:15PM Tue, Thu
Ballantine Hall, Room 233
Michael Ryoo
B659
13082
Topics in Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Computatn & Linguistic Analys
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Ballantine Hall, Room 307
Sandra Claudia Kuebler
B669
32911
Topics in Database and Information Systems
cr.
P: Permission of instructor.
Topic: Sublinear Algorithms-big Data
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Ballantine Hall, Room 005
Qin Zhang
Y790
1692
4668
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Funda Ergun
Y790
9891
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Cenk Sahinalp
Y790
9892
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Randall Bramley
Y790
14176
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Grigory Yaroslavtsev
Y790
10139
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Kay Connelly
Y790
10144
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
David Crandall
Y790
10148
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Mehmet Dalkilic
Y790
10151
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Donald Williamson
Y790
10095
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Dan Friedman
Y790
10096
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Chung-chieh Shan
Y790
10098
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Matthew Hahn
Y790
10099
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Sriraam Natarajan
Y790
10101
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Raquel Hill
Y790
10102
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Y790
10103
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Apu Kapadia
Y790
10104
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
David Leake
Y790
10105
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Yuan Zhou
Y790
10106
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Bryce Himebaugh
Y790
10108
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Daniel Leivant
Y790
10110
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Geoffrey Brown
Y790
10112
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Steven Myers
Y790
10113
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
High-level programming languages like JavaScript, C#, and Scheme make programming a breeze, but how do they work? There's a big gap between Scheme and machine instructions for modern computers. In this course you learn how to translate a high level language with functions, automatic memory management, and several builtin datatypes all the way to Intel x86 assembly language. We target a subset of Racket (a dialect of Scheme) programs in our projects.
Arranged
Arranged
Ryan Newton
Y790
10115
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Beth Plale
Y790
10116
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Marlon Pierce
Y790
10117
Graduate Independent Study
3 cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Geoffrey Charles Fox
Y790
10118
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Predrag Radivojac
Y790
10119
Graduate Independent Study
3 cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Christopher Raphael
Y790
10120
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Gregory J. E. Rawlins
Y790
10121
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Amr Sabry
Y790
10122
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Ryan Henry
Y790
10124
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Martin Swany
Y790
10127
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Haixu Tang
Y790
10128
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Sameer Patil
Y790
10130
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
XiaoFeng Wang
Y790
10132
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Yuzhen Ye
Y790
10352
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Volker Brendel
Y790
10136
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Feng Qian
Y790
10704
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Sam Tobin-Hochstadt
Y790
32749
Graduate Independent Study
cr.
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Informatics East, Room 122
Traci Nagle
Y791
9066
9067
Graduate Independent System Development
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Funda Ergun
Y792
9068
9070
Master's Thesis
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Funda Ergun
Y793
9072
9073
Master's Software Thesis
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Funda Ergun
Y798
1693
14518
Professional Practicum/Internship
cr.
P: Current enrollment in graduate degree program in computer science.
Arranged
Arranged
Jeremy Siek
Y799
10023
Computer Science Colloquium
cr.
3:00PM-4:30PM Fri
Lindley Hall, Room 102
Cenk Sahinalp
Feng Qian
Y890
1694
8934
Thesis Readings and Research
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Funda Ergun
G901
1683
Advanced Research
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Funda Ergun