Undergraduate

Semester Schedule

A listing of courses offered in a given semester. This contains course titles, section numbers, credit hours, prerequisites, course location(s), instructors, and syllabi where available.

← Prior Semester | Next Semester →

Fall 2014

Catalog#
Class Nbr
Course Title
Credit Hours
Special Notes
Prerequisites(P:)
Day/Time
Room
Instructor
A110
7498
7499
13805
7479
7480
7483
7486
7477
7485
12554
7490
14183
7489
13855
7481
13856
7491
11986
7478
7492
7497
7496
7482
Introduction to Computers and Computing
cr.
P: One year of high school algebra or MATH-M 014.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Charles Pope
A201
7500
7501
7502
7503
13809
13810
13811
14310
14312
14311
14313
14314
14315
14316
Introduction to Programming I
cr.
P: Two years of high school mathematics or MATH-M 014.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Erik Wennstrom
A202
13973
13974
Introduction to Programming II
cr.
P: CSCI-A 201 or A 304.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adrian German
A216
18472
18473
18474
Digital Multimedia Concepts and Technologies
cr.
P: CSCI-A 110, A 111, or equivalent computing experience.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Jeff Whitmer
A290
13800
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: C And Unix Basics
meets first eight weeks only
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Informatics West, Room 109
Jeff Whitmer
A290
18476
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: Python
meets first eight weeks only
11:15AM-12:30PM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Jonathan Mills
A290
13106
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: CGI/PHP
meets first eight weeks only
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
Informatics West, Room 109
Dimitar Nikolov
A290
13803
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: Windows Programming With C# and .NET
meets second eight weeks only
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Informatics West, Room 109
Jeff Whitmer
A290
15497
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: Arduino Development
meets second eight weeks only
11:15AM-12:30PM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Jonathan Mills
A290
13107
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: Java
meets second eight weeks only
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
Informatics West, Room 109
Dimitar Nikolov
A338
11234
11235
11236
Network Technologies and Administration
cr.
P: CSCI-A 110, EDUC-W 200, or equivalent computer literacy.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Jeff Whitmer
A348
18477
18478
18479
Mastering the World Wide Web
cr.
P: Two semesters of programming experience, or equivalent, and some knowledge of operating systems.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adrian German
C211
11776
Introduction to Computer Science
cr.
P: High school precalculus math.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
ED1120
Sam Tobin-Hochstadt
C211
7533
15954
18493
7535
7536
7537
15494
7539
17237
16370
31231
Introduction to Computer Science
cr.
P: High school precalculus math.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adrian German
C211
16371
7534
17619
16372
7538
Introduction to Computer Science
cr.
P: High school precalculus math.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Erik Wennstrom
H211
7555
7556
Introduction to Computer Science, Honors
cr.
P: High school precalculus math.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adrian German
C212
18494
18495
30445
18496
18497
Introduction to Software Systems
cr.
P: CSCI-C 200 or C 211.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Gregory J. E. Rawlins
C241
31234
7543
18498
36052
31233
7544
16867
Discrete Structures for Computer Science
cr.
P: CSCI-C 200 or C 211. MATH-M 211 recommended.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Chung-chieh Shan
H241
7557
7558
Discrete Structures for Computer Science, Honors
cr.
P: CSCI-C 200 or C 211. MATH-M 211 recommended.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Saul Blanco
C291
19566
System Programming with C and Unix
cr.
P: CSCI-C 200, C 211, CSCI-A 201, or INFO-I 211.
meets first eight weeks only
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Informatics West, Room 109
Jeff Whitmer
C311
7545
7546
7547
Programming Languages
cr.
P: CSCI-C 212.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Dan Friedman
H311
18499
18500
Programming Languages, Honors
cr.
P: CSCI-C 212.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Dan Friedman
C335
7548
7549
7550
31236
Computer Structures
cr.
P: CSCI-C 212 and C 291. CSCI-C 241
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Bryce Himebaugh
H335
11777
13804
Computer Structures, Honors
cr.
P: CSCI-C 212 and C 291. CSCI-C 241.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Bryce Himebaugh
C343
7551
7553
7552
31237
17238
Data Structures
cr.
P: CSCI-C 212. CSCI-C 241.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Jeremy Siek
H343
16373
16374
Data Structures, Honors
cr.
P: CSCI-C 212. CSCI-C 241.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Paul Purdom
B351
7527
Introduction to Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: CSCI-C 200 or C 211.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
5:45PM-7:00PM Mon, Wed
Ballantine Hall, Room 005
Gregory J. E. Rawlins
Y390
7559
Undergraduate Independent Study
cr.
P: Instructor's permission.
Arranged
Arranged
Esfandiar Haghverdi
Y390
35448
Undergraduate Independent Study
cr.
P: Instructor's permission.
Topic: Icpc Training
5:30PM-7:00PM Mon
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Christopher Raphael
Y391
7560
Undergraduate Independent System Development
cr.
P: Instructor's permission.
Arranged
Arranged
Esfandiar Haghverdi
Y399
18502
17251
7561
Project in Professional Practice
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343 and one other computer science major course of 300 level or above and approval of department.
Arranged
Arranged
Matt Hottell
B401
16983
19567
Fundamentals of Computing Theory
cr.
P: CSCI-C 241. CSCI-C 212.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Daniel Leivant
B403
18327
Introduction to Algorithm Design and Analysis
cr.
P: CSCI-C 241, C 343 and MATH-M 216 or M 212.
2:30PM-3:45PM Tue, Thu
Ballantine Hall, Room 219
Paul Purdom
P434
17239
17240
31238
Distributed Systems
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Judy Qiu
P438
14124
16375
31239
Introduction to Computer Networks
cr.
P: CSCI-C 335.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Martin Swany
B461
7528
Database Concepts
cr.
P: CSCI-C 241and C 343.
2:30PM-3:45PM Tue, Thu
ACC112
Dirk Van Gucht
P465
30451
Software Engineering for Information Systems I
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343.
4:00PM-5:15PM Tue, Thu
Ballantine Hall, Room 140
Neil Weitzel
Balaprasath Rajan
B490
17450
Seminar in Computer Science
cr.
Topic: Data Mining
4:00PM-5:15PM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Predrag Radivojac
Y499
7562
Honors Research
cr.
P: Approval of departmental honors committee.
Arranged
Arranged
Esfandiar Haghverdi