Undergraduate

Semester Schedule

A listing of courses offered in a given semester. This contains course titles, section numbers, credit hours, prerequisites, course location(s), instructors, and syllabi where available.

← Prior Semester | Next Semester →

Fall 2015

Catalog#
Class Nbr
Course Title
Credit Hours
Special Notes
Prerequisites(P:)
Day/Time
Room
Instructor
A110
3143
3144
8889
3130
3131
3134
3136
3128
3135
3137
3138
8935
3132
3141
7737
8936
3139
7197
3129
3140
Introduction to Computers and Computing
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Charles Pope
A201
3145
3148
3146
3147
8893
8894
8895
Introduction to Programming I
cr.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Erik Wennstrom
A201
9336
9338
9337
9339
9340
9341
9342
Introduction to Programming I
cr.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Mitja Hmeljak
A216
12589
12590
12591
Digital Multimedia Concepts and Technologies
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Jeff Whitmer
A290
8884
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: C And Unix Basics
meets first eight weeks only
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Informatics West, Room 109
Jeff Whitmer
A290
12592
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: Python
meets first eight weeks only
9:30AM-10:45AM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Saurav Chakraborty
A290
8227
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: CGI/PHP
meets first eight weeks only
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
Wylie Hall, Room 125
Adrian German
A290
8887
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: Windows Programming With C# and .NET
meets second eight weeks only
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Informatics West, Room 109
Jeff Whitmer
A290
10389
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: Arduino Development
meets second eight weeks only
9:30AM-10:45AM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Saurav Chakraborty
A290
8228
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: Javascript
meets second eight weeks only
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
Wylie Hall, Room 125
Adrian German
A338
6567
6568
6569
Network Technologies and Administration
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Jeff Whitmer
C102
33529
Great Ideas in Computing
cr.
11:15AM-12:30PM Mon, Wed
Informatics East, Room 150
Esfandiar Haghverdi
Nancy Joan Lemons
C211
7026
3173
12607
3175
14670
3177
10801
10386
3179
11826
Introduction to Computer Science
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Andy Somogyi
C211
11137
3174
12113
3178
11138
Introduction to Computer Science
cr.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Sam Tobin-Hochstadt
H211
3192
3193
Introduction to Computer Science, Honors
cr.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adrian German
C212
31128
12609
14078
12608
12610
12611
Introduction to Software Systems
cr.
P: CSCI-C 200 or C 211.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adrian German
H212
31133
31134
Introduction to Software Systems, Honors
cr.
P: CSCI-C 200 or C 211.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Vel Malbasa
C241
14672
3180
12612
3181
11546
14671
15863
Discrete Structures for Computer Science
cr.
P: CSCI-C 200 or C 211.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Erik Wennstrom
H241
3194
3195
Discrete Structures for Computer Science, Honors
cr.
P: CSCI-C 200 or C 211.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Amr Sabry
C291
33530
33531
36626
36627
System Programming with C and Unix
cr.
P: CSCI-C 200, C 211, CSCI-A 201, or INFO-I 211.
meets first eight weeks only
Course File (syllabus or course advertisement)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Balaprasath Rajan
C311
3182
3183
3184
Programming Languages
cr.
P: CSCI-C 212 and C 241.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Dan Friedman
H311
12613
12614
Programming Languages, Honors
cr.
P: CSCI-C 212 and C 241.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Dan Friedman
C335
3185
3186
3187
14673
Computer Structures
cr.
P: CSCI-C 212, C 241 and C 291.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Geoffrey Brown
Vel Malbasa
H335
7027
Computer Structures, Honors
cr.
P: CSCI-C 212, C 241 and C 291.
3:35PM-4:25PM Mon, Wed
ACC116
Bryce Himebaugh
C343
3188
3190
3189
31131
Data Structures
cr.
P: CSCI-C 212 and C 241.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Jeremy Siek
H343
38396
Data Structures, Honors
cr.
P: CSCI-C 212 and C 241.
Arranged
Arranged
Amr Sabry
B351
3167
Introduction to Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: CSCI-C 200 or C 211.
5:45PM-7:00PM Mon, Wed
Informatics East, Room 130
Gregory J. E. Rawlins
Y390
3196
Undergraduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Esfandiar Haghverdi
Y390
15765
Undergraduate Independent Study
cr.
Topic: Icpc Training
5:30PM-7:00PM Mon
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Christopher Raphael
Y390
30807
Undergraduate Independent Study
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Matt Hottell
Y391
3197
Undergraduate Independent System Development
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Esfandiar Haghverdi
Y399
12616
3198
Project in Professional Practice
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Matt Hottell
B401
11638
13383
Fundamentals of Computing Theory
cr.
P: CSCI-C 212 and C 241.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Dirk Van Gucht
B403
12519
Introduction to Algorithm Design and Analysis
cr.
P: CSCI-C 241, C 343 and MATH-M 216 or M 212.
2:30PM-3:45PM Tue, Thu
ACC114
Cenk Sahinalp
P434
11828
14675
11829
Distributed Systems
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Judy Qiu
P436
31135
31136
Introduction to Operating Systems
cr.
P: CSCI-C 335 and C 343.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Martin Swany
P438
9181
11141
14676
Introduction to Computer Networks
cr.
P: CSCI-C 335.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Feng Qian
B441
33741
33742
Digital Design
cr.
P: CSCI-C 335.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Vel Malbasa
B461
3168
Database Concepts
cr.
P: CSCI-C 241and C 343.
9:30AM-10:45AM Tue, Thu
ACC112
Dirk Van Gucht
B490
11971
Seminar in Computer Science
cr.
Topic: Data Mining
5:45PM-7:00PM Tue, Thu
Informatics West, Room 107
Predrag Radivojac
B490
31119
Seminar in Computer Science
cr.
Topic: Bioinformatic Models/algorthms
1:00PM-2:15PM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Volker Brendel
Y499
3199
Honors Research
cr.
Arranged
Arranged
Esfandiar Haghverdi