Undergraduate

Semester Schedule

A listing of courses offered in a given semester. This contains course titles, section numbers, credit hours, prerequisites, course location(s), instructors, and syllabi where available.

← Prior Semester | Next Semester →

Fall 2016

Catalog#
Class Nbr
Course Title
Credit Hours
Special Notes
Prerequisites(P:)
Day/Time
Room
Instructor
A110
2993
2994
8286
2982
2983
2985
2987
2980
2986
2988
2989
8325
2984
7218
8326
2990
6709
2981
2991
30225
30226
Introduction to Computers and Computing
cr.
P: One year of high school algebra or MATH-M 014.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Charles Pope
A201
2995
2996
2997
2998
8290
8291
8292
8677
8679
8678
8680
8681
8682
8683
Introduction to Programming I
cr.
P: Two years of high school mathematics or MATH-M 014.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Mitja Hmeljak
A202
30228
30230
Introduction to Programming II
cr.
P: CSCI-A 201 or A 304.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Junhee Park
A216
11418
11419
11420
Digital Multimedia Concepts and Technologies
cr.
P: CSCI-A 110, A 111, or equivalent computing experience.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Jeff Whitmer
A290
8281
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: C And Unix Basics
meets first eight weeks only
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Informatics West, Room 109
Jeff Whitmer
A290
11421
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: Ios App Dev I
meets first eight weeks only
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
5:45PM-7:00PM Mon, Wed
PH155
Mitja Hmeljak
A290
7672
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: CGI/PHP
meets first eight weeks only
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
Sycamore Hall, Room 006
Adrian German
A290
32144
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: Python
meets first eight weeks only
9:30AM-10:45AM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Charles Pope
A290
33221
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: Android App Dev I
meets first eight weeks only
7:15PM-8:30PM Mon, Wed
Geology, Room 226
Adeel Bhutta
A290
8284
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: Windows Programming With C# and .NET
meets second eight weeks only
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
Informatics West, Room 109
Jeff Whitmer
A290
9605
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: Ios App Dev Ii
meets second eight weeks only
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
5:45PM-7:00PM Mon, Wed
PH155
Mitja Hmeljak
A290
7673
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: Javascript
meets second eight weeks only
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
PY111
Adrian German
A290
32145
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: Arduino Development
meets second eight weeks only
9:30AM-10:45AM Tue, Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Charles Pope
A290
33222
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: Android App Dev Ii
meets second eight weeks only
7:15PM-8:30PM Mon, Wed
Geology, Room 226
Adeel Bhutta
A338
6130
6131
6132
Network Technologies and Administration
cr.
P: CSCI-A 110, EDUC-W 200, or equivalent computer literacy.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Jeff Whitmer
C200
34061
34063
34064
34062
34065
Introduction to Computers and Programming
cr.
P: High school precalculus math.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Mehmet Dalkilic
C211
6549
3021
11071
3024
10280
Introduction to Computer Science
cr.
P: High school precalculus math.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Sam Tobin-Hochstadt
C211
3020
10279
11430
3022
12876
3023
9987
9602
3025
10834
Introduction to Computer Science
cr.
P: High school precalculus math.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Andy Somogyi
H211
3038
3039
Introduction to Computer Science, Honors
cr.
P: High school precalculus math.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Amr Sabry
C212
14246
11432
12568
11431
11433
11434
Introduction to Software Systems
cr.
P: CSCI-C 200 or C 211.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adrian German
H212
14249
14250
Introduction to Software Systems, Honors
cr.
P: CSCI-C 200 or C 211.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adeel Bhutta
C241
12878
3026
11435
3027
10620
12877
13575
Discrete Structures for Computer Science
cr.
P: CSCI-C 200 or C 211. MATH-M 211 recommended.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Erik Wennstrom
H241
3040
3041
Discrete Structures for Computer Science, Honors
cr.
P: CSCI-C 200 or C 211. MATH-M 211 recommended.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Erik Wennstrom
C291
14829
14830
15647
15648
System Programming with C and Unix
cr.
P: CSCI-C 200, C 211, CSCI-A 201, or INFO-I 211.
meets first eight weeks only
Multiple Times
Informatics West, Room 109
Bryce Himebaugh
C311
3028
3029
3030
Programming Languages
cr.
P: CSCI-C 212.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Dan Friedman
H311
11436
11437
Programming Languages, Honors
cr.
P: CSCI-C 212.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Dan Friedman
C335
3031
3032
3033
30939
30940
30941
Computer Structures
cr.
P: CSCI-C 212 and C 291. CSCI-C 241
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Vel Malbasa
H335
6550
8285
Computer Structures, Honors
cr.
P: CSCI-C 212 and C 291. CSCI-C 241.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Geoffrey Brown
C343
3034
3036
3035
14247
Data Structures
cr.
P: CSCI-C 212. CSCI-C 241.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Jeremy Siek
H343
15663
30346
Data Structures, Honors
cr.
P: CSCI-C 212. CSCI-C 241.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Yuzhen Ye
B351
3015
Introduction to Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: CSCI-C 200 or C 211.
5:45PM-7:00PM Mon, Wed
Informatics East, Room 130
Gregory J. E. Rawlins
B351
35231
Introduction to Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: CSCI-C 200 or C 211.
4:00PM-5:15PM Tue, Thu
Informatics East, Room 130
Junhee Park
B363
33134
33135
Bioinformatics Algorithms
cr.
P: One programming class or equivalent programming experience in C/C++, Java or Python.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Haixu Tang
B365
33137
Introduction to Data Analysis and Mining
cr.
P: Basic programming skills (CSCI-C 200, C-211 or INFO-I 210).
11:15AM-12:30PM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Predrag Radivojac
Y390
3042
Undergraduate Independent Study
cr.
P: Instructor's permission.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Arranged
Arranged
Yuzhen Ye
Y390
13515
Undergraduate Independent Study
cr.
P: Instructor's permission.
Topic: Icpc Training
5:30PM-7:00PM Mon
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Christopher Raphael
Y390
14020
Undergraduate Independent Study
cr.
P: Instructor's permission.
Arranged
Arranged
Matt Hottell
Y391
3043
Undergraduate Independent System Development
cr.
P: Instructor's permission.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Arranged
Arranged
Yuzhen Ye
Y395
36022
36023
Career Development for CSCI Majors
cr.
meets first eight weeks only
Multiple Times
Informatics East, Room 130
Kerri Campbell
Y399
11438
3044
Project in Professional Practice
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343 and one other computer science major course of 300 level or above and approval of department.
Arranged
Arranged
Matt Hottell
B401
10697
12083
Fundamentals of Computing Theory
cr.
P: CSCI-C 241. CSCI-C 212.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Ladislav Novak
B403
11375
Introduction to Algorithm Design and Analysis
cr.
P: CSCI-C 241, C 343 and MATH-M 216 or M 212.
2:30PM-3:45PM Tue, Thu
Ballantine Hall, Room 204
Cenk Sahinalp
P423
35078
Compilers
cr.
P: CSCI-C 311.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
High-level programming languages like JavaScript, C#, and Scheme make programming a breeze, but how do they work? There's a big gap between Scheme and machine instructions for modern computers. In this course you learn how to translate a high level language with functions, automatic memory management, and several builtin datatypes all the way to Intel x86 assembly language. We target a subset of Racket (a dialect of Scheme) programs in our projects.
1:00PM-2:15PM Mon, Wed
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Ryan Newton
P434
10835
12880
10836
Distributed Systems
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Randall Bramley
P436
14251
14252
Introduction to Operating Systems
cr.
P: CSCI-C 335 and C 343.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Bryce Himebaugh
P438
8542
10281
12881
Introduction to Computer Networks
cr.
P: CSCI-C 335.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Feng Qian
B441
14918
14919
Digital Design
cr.
P: CSCI-C 335.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Vel Malbasa
B461
3016
Database Concepts
cr.
P: CSCI-C 241and C 343.
9:30AM-10:45AM Tue, Thu
Ballantine Hall, Room 304
Dirk Van Gucht
B490
35021
35022
Seminar in Computer Science
cr.
Topic: Advanced Functional Programming
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Chung-chieh Shan
Y499
3045
Honors Research
cr.
P: Approval of departmental honors committee.
Arranged
Arranged
Yuzhen Ye