Undergraduate

Semester Schedule

A listing of courses offered in a given semester. This contains course titles, section numbers, credit hours, prerequisites, course location(s), instructors, and syllabi where available.

← Prior Semester | Next Semester →

Spring 2017

Catalog#
Class Nbr
Course Title
Credit Hours
Special Notes
Prerequisites(P:)
Day/Time
Room
Instructor
A110
5249
5248
10159
5250
5251
5252
5253
5254
8347
5256
5261
8350
8351
5255
8348
5247
5259
8379
8349
Introduction to Computers and Computing
cr.
P: One year of high school algebra or MATH-M 014.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Charles Pope
A201
10367
11632
10369
10368
10370
10371
11631
14827
12328
14830
14831
12326
14828
14829
Introduction to Programming I
cr.
P: Two years of high school mathematics or MATH-M 014.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Erik Wennstrom
A290
12415
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: C And Unix Basics
meets first eight weeks only
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
PV151
Jeff Whitmer
A290
13484
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: Android
meets first eight weeks only
2:30PM-3:45PM Tue, Thu
PV151
Jeff Whitmer
A290
13487
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: Web Programming With C# and .NET
meets second eight weeks only
1:00PM-2:15PM Tue, Thu
PV151
Jeff Whitmer
A290
11633
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: Sql Programming
meets second eight weeks only
2:30PM-3:45PM Tue, Thu
PV151
Jeff Whitmer
A290
15717
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: CGI/PHP
meets first eight weeks only
9:30AM-10:45AM Mon, Wed
Ballantine Hall, Room 308
Olgun Sadik
A290
15718
Tools for Computing
cr.
Topic: Javascript
meets second eight weeks only
9:30AM-10:45AM Mon, Wed
Ballantine Hall, Room 308
Olgun Sadik
A321
12123
Computing Tools for Scientific Research
cr.
P: MATH-M 118 or higher required; MATH-M 211 recommended.
9:30AM-10:45AM Mon, Wed
Ballantine Hall, Room 149
Randall Bramley
A338
13642
13643
13644
Network Technologies and Administration
cr.
P: CSCI-A 110, EDUC-W 200, or equivalent computer literacy.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Jeff Whitmer
A348
15724
15725
15726
Mastering the World Wide Web
cr.
P: Two semesters of programming experience, or equivalent, and some knowledge of operating systems.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adrian German
C200
30402
30403
30404
30405
30406
Introduction to Computers and Programming
cr.
P: High school precalculus math.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Mehmet Dalkilic
C211
13068
13067
13069
13070
13071
13075
13073
13074
13072
Introduction to Computer Science
cr.
P: High school precalculus math.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Andy Somogyi
H211
15715
15716
Introduction to Computer Science, Honors
cr.
P: High school precalculus math.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Ryan Newton
C212
5273
12315
10324
11772
5274
10323
5275
13649
13648
Introduction to Software Systems
cr.
P: CSCI-C 200 or C 211.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adeel Bhutta
H212
5288
5289
Introduction to Software Systems, Honors
cr.
P: CSCI-C 200 or C 211.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adrian German
C241
5276
5277
5278
15730
15731
15733
Discrete Structures for Computer Science
cr.
P: CSCI-C 200 or C 211. MATH-M 211 recommended.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Ladislav Novak
H241
12839
12840
Discrete Structures for Computer Science, Honors
cr.
P: CSCI-C 200 or C 211. MATH-M 211 recommended.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Ladislav Novak
C290
17391
Topics in Computer Science
cr.
P: Prerequisites vary by topic.
Topic: Games And Puzzles
7:15PM-8:30PM Tue, Thu
Informatics East, Room 150
Saul Blanco
C291
13167
15735
System Programming with C and Unix
cr.
P: CSCI-C 200, C 211, CSCI-A 201, or INFO-I 211.
meets first eight weeks only
5:45PM-7:00PM Tue, Thu
Informatics East, Room 150
Adeel Bhutta
C295
35988
Leadership and Learning
cr.
P: CSCI-C 200, C 211, A 201, or INFO-I 210.
Topic: Teaching In Computer Science
6:00PM-8:00PM Thu
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Olgun Sadik
C311
5279
5280
5281
Programming Languages
cr.
P: CSCI-C 212.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Dan Friedman
H311
15745
15746
Programming Languages, Honors
cr.
P: CSCI-C 212.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Dan Friedman
C322
15279
15280
Object-Oriented Software Methods
cr.
P: CSCI-C 212.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Adrian German
C335
5282
5284
15752
15751
5283
15753
Computer Structures
cr.
P: CSCI-C 212 and C 291. CSCI-C 241
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Vel Malbasa
H335
15754
Computer Structures, Honors
cr.
P: CSCI-C 212 and C 291. CSCI-C 241.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
1:25PM-2:15PM Mon, Wed
Wylie Hall, Room 111
Geoffrey Brown
C343
5285
16966
5286
13650
15766
15768
15772
16963
Data Structures
cr.
P: CSCI-C 212. CSCI-C 241.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Suzanne Menzel
H343
15781
15782
Data Structures, Honors
cr.
P: CSCI-C 212. CSCI-C 241.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Lindley Hall, Room 008
Mitja Hmeljak
B351
15783
Introduction to Artificial Intelligence
cr.
P: CSCI-C 200 or C 211.
4:00PM-5:15PM Tue, Thu
MO007
Mehmet Dalkilic
B355
9254
9255
Autonomous Robotics
cr.
P: Two semesters of computer programming or consent of instructor.
Multiple Times
Eigenmann Hall, Room 833
Randall Beer
Y390
5290
Undergraduate Independent Study
cr.
P: Instructor's permission.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Arranged
Arranged
Yuzhen Ye
Y390
15354
Undergraduate Independent Study
cr.
P: Instructor's permission.
Arranged
Arranged
Matt Hottell
Y391
5291
Undergraduate Independent System Development
cr.
P: Instructor's permission.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Arranged
Arranged
Yuzhen Ye
Y395
30728
30729
Career Development for CSCI Majors
cr.
meets first eight weeks only
Multiple Times
Informatics East, Room 130
Kerri Campbell
Y399
11774
12936
5292
Project in Professional Practice
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343 and one other computer science major course of 300 level or above and approval of department.
Arranged
Arranged
Matt Hottell
B401
15049
15043
Fundamentals of Computing Theory
cr.
P: CSCI-C 241. CSCI-C 212.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Gregory J. E. Rawlins
B401
35997
35998
Fundamentals of Computing Theory
cr.
P: CSCI-C 241. CSCI-C 212.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Ladislav Novak
B403
17304
Introduction to Algorithm Design and Analysis
cr.
P: CSCI-C 241, C 343 and MATH-M 216 or M 212.
1:00PM-2:15PM Mon, Wed
Ballantine Hall, Room 344
Qin Zhang
P442
12841
12842
14868
Digital Systems
cr.
P: CSCI-B 441.
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Bryce Himebaugh
B443
13493
Introduction to Computer Architecture
cr.
P: CSCI-C 335 and C 343.
9:30AM-10:45AM Tue, Thu
Ballantine Hall, Room 344
Vel Malbasa
B455
30643
Principles of Machine Learning
cr.
P: MATH-M 211 and CSCI-C 211 or previous programming experience.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Please see the course url for more information.
2:30PM-3:45PM Mon, Wed
PV274
Martha White
B457
35852
Introduction to Computer Vision
cr.
P: CSCI-B 351 or C 343.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
2:30PM-3:45PM Tue, Thu
Multiple Locations
Michael Ryoo
P465
17099
Software Engineering for Information Systems I
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
2:30PM-3:45PM Tue, Thu
Ballantine Hall, Room 006
Adeel Bhutta
B481
13147
14043
Interactive Graphics
cr.
P: CSCI-C 343 and MATH-M 301 or M 303.
Course URL (syllabus link or course homepage)
Multiple Times
Multiple Locations
Mitja Hmeljak
B490
35467
Seminar in Computer Science
cr.
Topic: Dependent Types
4:00PM-5:15PM Tue, Thu
Student Building, Room 131
Dan Friedman
David Christiansen
Y499
5293
Honors Research
cr.
P: Approval of departmental honors committee.
Arranged
Arranged
Yuzhen Ye